Opened 7 years ago

Closed 4 months ago

#10014 closed defect (wontfix)

tor browser relies on external glib/dbus installation

Reported by: cypherpunks Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: gk Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


using latest stable tor from today:
Error loading shared library No such file or directory (needed by ./App/Firefox/

dbus is not a hard requirement for a fully working linux desktop, so it is highly undesirable to make tbb dependant on it.

according to the dependancy can easily be removed by adding
ac_add_options --disable-dbus
to mozconfig file.

Child Tickets

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by gk

Cc: gk added

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by cypherpunks

If you go this road, just make sure disabling dbus doesn't break input methods.

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by erinn

Keywords: needs-triage added

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by erinn

Component: Tor bundles/installationTor Browser
Owner: changed from erinn to tbb-team

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by teor

Severity: Normal

Set all open tickets without a severity to "Normal"

comment:6 Changed 7 months ago by gk

Keywords: needs-triage removed
Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

We want to follow Firefox here and not deviate from it even further compared to our status quo.

Last edited 4 months ago by gk (previous) (diff)

comment:7 Changed 4 months ago by rosh

Resolution: wontfix
Status: closedreopened

upstream seems going to fix this issue:

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 4 months ago by gk

Resolution: wontfix
Status: reopenedclosed

Replying to rosh:

upstream seems going to fix this issue:

Good. We'll pick it up then when switching to the release that contains the fix (FWIW, the ticket alone does not mean that Mozilla is going to do anything about the issue). Meanwhile, we won't fix that on our own.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.