Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#10528 closed defect (fixed)

Relay on Raspberry PI stops working - Error loading keys

Reported by: fsclavo Owned by:
Priority: Immediate Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: error loading key
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Hi all. I'm running a tor relay about a year ago, on a Raspberry PI. I upgraded OS a week ago and tor stops working. I downloaded tor-0.2.4.20 and compiled but fails with:

Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [err] Error loading private key.

I tried deleting keys, tor regenerated them but immediately fails to load:

Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] eventdns: Added nameserver 192.168.0.1:53 as 0xb862e5a0
Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] eventdns: Setting maximum allowed timeouts to 16
Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] eventdns: Setting timeout to 10
Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] init_keys(): Reading/making identity key "/root/.tor/keys/secret_id_key"...
Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] init_key_from_file(): No key found in "/root/.tor/keys/secret_id_key"; generating fresh key.
Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] init_key_from_file(): Generated key seems valid
Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] init_keys(): Reading/making onion key "/root/.tor/keys/secret_onion_key"...
Dec 30 21:16:56.000 [info] init_key_from_file(): No key found in "/root/.tor/keys/secret_onion_key"; generating fresh key.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] init_key_from_file(): Generated key seems valid
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] mark_my_descriptor_dirty(): Decided to publish new relay descriptor: set onion key
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [err] Error loading private key.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [err] do_main_loop(): Bug: Error initializing keys; exiting
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] or_state_save(): Saved state to "/root/.tor/state"
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] channel_tls_free_all(): Shutting down TLS channels...
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] channel_tls_free_all(): Done shutting down TLS channels
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] channel_free_all(): Shutting down channels...
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] channel_free_all(): Freeing channel_identity_map
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] channel_free_all(): Done cleaning up after channels
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] connection_free_(): closing fd 7.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] connection_free_(): closing fd 8.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [debug] connection_free_(): closing fd 9.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] buf_shrink_freelists(): Cleaned freelist for 4096-byte chunks: original length 0, kept 0, dropped 0.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] buf_shrink_freelists(): Cleaned freelist for 8192-byte chunks: original length 0, kept 0, dropped 0.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] buf_shrink_freelists(): Cleaned freelist for 16384-byte chunks: original length 0, kept 0, dropped 0.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] buf_shrink_freelists(): Cleaned freelist for 32768-byte chunks: original length 0, kept 0, dropped 0.
Dec 30 21:16:57.000 [info] tor_lockfile_unlock(): Unlocking "/root/.tor/lock"

Is this a bug or I did a mistake? How can I help?
Thanks and sorry for my english!

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by fsclavo

I forgot to mention that 0.2.4.18-rc and 0.2.4.19 also fails with same error.

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by fsclavo

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

I deleted the entire .tor folder and tor run without problems now. The relay is up and running again.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.