Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#10605 closed defect (not a bug)

incorrect path assigned to LD_LIBRARY_PATH in start-tor-browser

Reported by: konotrea Owned by: erinn
Priority: Medium Milestone: TorBrowserBundle 2.3.x-stable
Component: Applications/Tor bundles/installation Version: Tor: unspecified
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


I installed tor-browser-linux64-3.5_en-US.tar.xz by unpacking the archive.
Unpacked gets a directory


Additionally the user may choose to unpack the directory tree in a previously created own directory.

But in start-tor-browser there is


so this path will not be found because the libs are in


Nevertheless the software seems to work here. But we want to assure that specific libs get used, so this should be corrected.

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by gk

What about the lines 190ff. in They should reset ${HOME} to whatever your current working directory is when starting the script.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by konotrea

You're right. Sorry I didn't examine thoroughly enough.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by konotrea

Resolution: not a bug
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.