Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#11654 closed defect (fixed)

Include meaningful log-message for delayed dir-fetches

Reported by: baumanno Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.5.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.2.5.4-alpha
Severity: Keywords: tor-client
Cc: asn Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

tor-0.2.5.4-alpha contains the following:

src/or/nodelist.c:1514
strlcpy(dir_info_status, "%s", sizeof(dir_info_status));

This will not produce a meaningful message.
Suggested fix: replace the "%s" with something more appropriate.

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by nickm

Cc: asn added
Keywords: tor-client added
Milestone: Tor: 0.2.5.x-final

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by asn

Status: newneeds_review

Oops. Embarrassing. Thanks for catching that.

Please see bug11654 in https://git.torproject.org/user/asn/tor.git.
I think this should fix the issue. delay_fetches_msg takes one of the following values in the current codebase:

"DisableNetwork is set."
"No running bridges"
"Pluggable transport proxies still configuring"

(Also, changed dir to directory, since this is a user-facing log message.)

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by nickm

Status: needs_reviewneeds_revision

needs a changes file. otherwise looks okay.

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by asn

Status: needs_revisionneeds_review

Oops. For some reason, I thought that this was not included in any releases.

Please fetch the branch again for the changes file.

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Merged; thanks!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.