Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

#11699 closed defect (fixed)

Change &#160 to   in network-settings.dtd

Reported by: mcs Owned by: phoul
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Launcher Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: mikeperry, brade, mttp, phoul Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Somehow all occurrences of the entity   (non-breaking space) were changed to   in Tor Launcher's network-settings.dtd files.

I am not sure where things went wrong, but at this point the strings on Transifex are bad. They were correct prior to commit 7ffed96e51cdb4207980810ece44c58d2d25fda6

We could:
1) Remove the non-breaking space characters (which arguably makes the text a little harder to read).

2) Fix the files in Tor Launcher and hope the problem does not recur.

3) Fix the strings via transifex.com and hope the problem does not recur.

Mike, do you have any theories about how this happened and how we can avoid it in the future (and what should we do right now)?

Child Tickets

Change History (21)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by mikeperry

  • Cc mttp phoul added

These appear to have been introduced introduced when we first solicited feedback from tor-dev for the settings strings:

commit 8c55331b3662c91dc468313f661cd9269c60fa72
Author: Kathy Brade <brade@pearlcrescent.com>
Date:   Tue May 7 17:37:07 2013 -0400

If we can fix these strings in transifex such that it does not decide to invalidate them, that is probably the best approach. I am not sure how to do that, though.

I think mttp and/or phoul are in contact with the transifex people. Perhaps they can offer some suggestion.

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

I will get in contact with Transifex and look into this issue. Will update the ticket once I hear back.

Note: I took over for Runa as translation coordinator 5 months ago, please direct Transifex-related issues at me.

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

  • Owner changed from brade to brade,phoul
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

  • Owner changed from brade,phoul to phoul

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

After looking a bit closer, it appears that the source .dtd also has this issue. https://gitweb.torproject.org/tor-launcher.git/blob_plain/refs/heads/master:/src/chrome/locale/en/network-settings.dtd

If this gets fixed, I will trigger an update in Transifex and the issue should resolve.

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

  • Summary changed from &amp;#160 in network-settings.dtd to Change &amp;#160 to &#160; in network-settings.dtd

We fixed the DTD files in the tor-launcher repository:

https://gitweb.torproject.org/tor-launcher.git/commit/bc1edfcd37df551c13e8750d384eeb05b91699ff

My fear is that these strings will be broken again after they make the round trip through the Transifex process... we will see.

comment:7 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

As long as the source file (https://gitweb.torproject.org/tor-launcher.git/blob_plain/refs/heads/master:/src/chrome/locale/en/network-settings.dtd) remains accurate, Transifex should not cause us any issues.

comment:8 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

It appears that there is indeed an issue on Transifex's side. While the updated strings appear in the editor, the actual translations we pull down (or if we pull down their copy of our source file), the "&amp;#160" issue remains.

I have contacted OpenITP, and will update this ticket once I hear back.

comment:10 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

We are close now, but some of the files within translations.git still have &amp;#160; in them:

af-ZA/network-settings.dtd
am-ET/network-settings.dtd
bg-BG/network-settings.dtd
bn-BD/network-settings.dtd
ca-ES/network-settings.dtd
cs-CZ/network-settings.dtd
el-GR/network-settings.dtd
es-NI/network-settings.dtd
si/network-settings.dtd
sq-AL/network-settings.dtd
tr/network-settings.dtd
zh-CN.GB2312/network-settings.dtd
zh-TW/network-settings.dtd
zh/network-settings.dtd

I am not sure what happened, and I don't know how things were fixed on the Transifex side, but maybe someone edited strings in the above files on Transifex recently and that somehow "locked in" the bad &amp;#160; sequences? That is just a guess though.

comment:11 follow-up: Changed 3 years ago by phoul

These are languages that have been removed from Transifex, but have not yet been removed from our Git. I will be working on resolving this over the weekend, please see #11754.

comment:12 in reply to: ↑ 11 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Replying to phoul:

These are languages that have been removed from Transifex, but have not yet been removed from our Git. I will be working on resolving this over the weekend, please see #11754.

Sorry; I forgot about that. If it is helpful to you, brade or myself could remove the odl locales from tor-launcher.git (we would just need a list of locales).

comment:13 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

I have fixed the issue for the tr & zh_TW teams, as these are teams that actually exist and had mistranslated &#160;. This fix should appear in git in the next couple hours. As for the other teams, I will be removing them from git tomorrow.

My current list is:
af-ZA
am-ET
bg-BG
bn-BD
ca-ES
cs-CZ
el-GR
es-NI
sq-AL
zh-CN.GB2312
zh

comment:14 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

These teams have now been removed from the tor-launcher-network-settings branch:
https://gitweb.torproject.org/translation.git/commit/74c09ab260a1b425425e40ba27e92c53d444c665

comment:15 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

comment:16 follow-up: Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Thanks for removing these locales. We removed them from tor-launcher.git.

In double-checking that all of the &#160; entities were correct, we found one file that still has &amp;#160;

https://gitweb.torproject.org/translation.git/blob/refs/heads/tor-launcher-network-settings:/si/network-settings.dtd

What needs to happen at Transifex to fix this?

comment:17 in reply to: ↑ 16 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Replying to mcs:

Thanks for removing these locales. We removed them from tor-launcher.git.

In double-checking that all of the &#160; entities were correct, we found one file that still has &amp;#160;

https://gitweb.torproject.org/translation.git/blob/refs/heads/tor-launcher-network-settings:/si/network-settings.dtd

What needs to happen at Transifex to fix this?

When Mike Perry updated translations recently, we picked up this file (brade and I just fixed it manually in Tor Launcher). This problem will continue to recur until it is fixed at Transifex and/or in translation.git.

phoul -- Can you please look at this problem? Thanks!

comment:18 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

This is another team that no longer exists on Transifex, I have removed it from the tor-launcher-network-settings branch.

comment:19 Changed 3 years ago by brade

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

Sorry; I am reopening this bug. I am seeing this problem again in:

pt_BR/network-settings.dtd

How exactly is Transifex fixing this problem? Is it per file or ?

comment:20 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

No, the fix was global. The problem here is that certain teams are attempting to "translate" &#160;, and are doing so incorrectly. In this case, "&#160;" had become "&#160." in many of the strings, which caused the issue to reappear.

I have fixed this issue with the pt_BR team. One thing that might be useful here is adding a TRANSLATORS comment to the strings that include "&#160;" that specifically says not to translate it.

Last edited 3 years ago by phoul (previous) (diff)

comment:21 Changed 3 years ago by phoul

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.