Opened 11 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#1232 closed defect (duplicate)

Bridge crash

Reported by: wseltzer Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: wseltzer, Sebastian, nickm Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description (last modified by nickm)

Bridge crashed after a few days, running Tor (git-c939509051f90d72)

from the log:
Jan 22 12:25:02.350 [err] routerlist_assert_ok(): Bug: routerlist.c:4699: router
list_assert_ok: Assertion r == r2 failed; aborting.

(gdb) bt
#0 0x006af422 in kernel_vsyscall ()
#1 0x0090a4d1 in raise () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/
#2 0x0090d932 in abort () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/
#3 0x0807d48e in routerlist_assert_ok (rl=<value optimized out>)

at routerlist.c:4727

#4 0x08083cc0 in router_load_routers_from_string (s=0x9bae98d "", eos=0x0,

saved_location=SAVED_NOWHERE, requested_fingerprints=0x8f32590,
prepend_annotations=0xbfa9aeec "@downloaded-at 2010-01-22 19:25:02\n@source \"\"\n") at routerlist.c:3460

#5 0x080dd7f9 in connection_dir_client_reached_eof (

conn=<value optimized out>) at directory.c:1623

#6 0x080de50e in connection_dir_client_reached_eof (conn=0x8d19360)

at directory.c:1894

#7 0x080c048d in fprintf (conn=0x8d19360) at /usr/include/bits/stdio2.h:98
#8 TO_OR_CONN (conn=0x8d19360) at or.h:1248
#9 connection_read_to_buf (conn=0x8d19360) at connection.c:2446
#10 connection_handle_read_impl (conn=0x8d19360) at connection.c:2339
#11 connection_handle_read (conn=0x8d19360) at connection.c:2407
#12 0x08051134 in conn_write_callback (fd=63, events=2, _conn=0x8d19360)

at main.c:523

#13 0x00776248 in event_base_loop () from /usr/lib/
#14 0x080527c1 in do_main_loop () at main.c:1506
#15 0x08052a3d in tor_main (argc=1, argv=0xbfa9b2e4) at main.c:2130
#16 0x0804db7b in frame_dummy () from /usr/local/bin/tor
#17 0x008f6b56 in libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/
#18 0x0804dac1 in geteuid@plt () from /usr/local/bin/tor

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by Sebastian

I'm willing to believe that this is the same as bug 1208, where we had some
nice random memory corruption. If this happens again with a version after (inclusive), please yell

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final

No word in five months; has this bug been seen in or later?

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by nickm

Description: modified (diff)
Resolution: Noneduplicate
Status: newclosed

No contact from user in ~6 months; likely duplicate of bug #1208. Closing this one. Please say if it happens again on or later.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.