Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#12392 closed defect (fixed)

Avoid double-backslash in windows tempdir path

Reported by: nickm Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone: Tor: 0.2.6.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-client testing
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

See patch from Gisle Vanem at https://lists.torproject.org/pipermail/tor-dev/2014-June/006943.html

I would like to take this in 0.2.6, tweaking the code to act correctly if for some reason GetTempDirA doesn't do what it's specified to do, or in case some weird version of windows says that the tempdir is \ or something.

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by nickm

Status: newneeds_review

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Applied as 3f683aadcd03c311c1d987ab847a77dbe3fb2bf1, with a check to make sure that the temporary path really does end with \

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.