Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#12728 closed defect (fixed)

Spaces mistakenly interpreted as part of MyFamily line

Reported by: arma Owned by:
Priority: Very Low Milestone: Tor: 0.2.6.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords: tor-relay
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


In config.c in check_nickname_list() we have

  smartlist_split_string(sl, lst, ",",

Then in router.c in router_rebuild_descriptor() we have

    smartlist_split_string(family, options->MyFamily, ",",

Which one of these things is not like the other?

And do we have any other bugs like this?

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-relay added
Milestone: Tor: 0.2.5.x-finalTor: 0.2.6.x-final
Priority: normaltrivial
Status: newneeds_review

Possible fix in branch "bug12728_024", which is against 0.2.4. In spite of the name, I think this is entirely harmless, so I suggest deferring the fix until 0.2.6.x.

comment:2 in reply to:  description Changed 6 years ago by nickm

Replying to arma:

And do we have any other bugs like this?

I wrote a quick script to look for cases where we're OR-ing things together, and didn't find any other cases where we OR something with itself.

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.6.x-finalTor: 0.2.5.x-final

Still looks obviously correct. Merging to 0.2.6, marking for possible backport. Recommendation is: no backport, this is just cosmetic.

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by arma

No backport sounds good to me.

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.5.x-finalTor: 0.2.6.x-final
Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.