Opened 5 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#12850 closed defect (user disappeared)

Tor unexpectedly exit

Reported by: mttp Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-helpdesk-frequent
Cc: mcs, brade, gk, mikeperry Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Here's the log:

11.08.2014 10:24:37.737 [NOTICE] DisableNetwork is set. Tor will not make or accept non-control network connections. Shutting down all existing connections. 11.08.2014 10:24:37.737 [NOTICE] Pluggable transport proxy (fte exec Tor\PluggableTransports\fteproxy --managed) does not provide any needed transports and will not be launched. 11.08.2014 10:24:37.737 [NOTICE] Pluggable transport proxy (flashproxy exec Tor\PluggableTransports\flashproxy-client --register :0 :9000) does not provide any needed transports and will not be launched. 11.08.2014 10:24:37.737 [NOTICE] Opening Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150 11.08.2014 10:24:37.737 [NOTICE] Pluggable transport proxy (fte exec Tor\PluggableTransports\fteproxy --managed) does not provide any needed transports and will not be launched. 11.08.2014 10:24:37.737 [NOTICE] Pluggable transport proxy (flashproxy exec Tor\PluggableTransports\flashproxy-client --register :0 :9000) does not provide any needed transports and will not be launched. 11.08.2014 10:24:37.738 [NOTICE] Application request when we haven't used client functionality lately. Optimistically trying directory fetches again. 11.08.2014 10:24:40.961 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 5%: Connecting to directory server. 11.08.2014 10:24:40.964 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 10%: Finishing handshake with directory server. 11.08.2014 10:24:45.357 [WARN] Proxy Client: unable to connect to 209.141.36.236:45496 ("Connection refused") 11.08.2014 10:24:45.689 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 15%: Establishing an encrypted directory connection. 11.08.2014 10:24:45.821 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 20%: Asking for networkstatus consensus. 11.08.2014 10:24:45.945 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 50%: Loading relay descriptors.

The log lines that mention fte and flashproxy do not necessarily indicate that Pluggable Transports were used, as these lines show up in logs normally, even when no PTs are selected.

OS: Windows 7
Firewall: Microsoft Security Essentials
Report: "the browser works only a minute or so after that i get an error which says the browser has exited. after that i cant load any sites"

May or may not be related to #11677

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by mcs

I resolved #11677 as a duplicate of this bug although it is difficult to determine if both tickets cover exactly the same issue.

What version of TB is being used?

Is that the complete tor log that was available via Tor Launcher's "Copy To Clipboard" command? I am surprised it does not include a "Bootstrapped 100%" message.

Is this really a tbb-helpdesk-frequent issue? To me that implies that this same behavior is being encountered by several TB users (Tor unexpectedly exits after one minute).

If the reporter of this issue can reproduce the problem repeatedly, it probably makes sense to have them send us a copy of their torrc file and also have them collect a tor debug log.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

"the browser works only a minute or so after that i get an error which says the browser has exited. after that i cant load any sites"

It's a little confusing, what application terminated, Tor or browser?
What generated message box about application exited? If Windows OS then what details it reports yet?

comment:3 in reply to:  1 Changed 5 years ago by mttp

Replying to mcs:

What version of TB is being used?

My understanding is this happened after a new install from a new download, so 3.6.3.

Is that the complete tor log that was available via Tor Launcher's "Copy To Clipboard" command? I am surprised it does not include a "Bootstrapped 100%" message.

This is the entirity of the log that I was given.

Is this really a tbb-helpdesk-frequent issue? To me that implies that this same behavior is being encountered by several TB users (Tor unexpectedly exits after one minute).

I use this tag if the issue is not an isolated one-user occurrence.

If the reporter of this issue can reproduce the problem repeatedly, it probably makes sense to have them send us a copy of their torrc file and also have them collect a tor debug log.

I've told the user about this ticket, but I'll also ask for more information over RT.

comment:4 Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Resolution: user disappeared
Severity: Normal
Status: newclosed

Closing this old ticket due to lack of new information from the affected user.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.