Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#13408 closed defect (duplicate)

Offline relays still listed as Running

Reported by: lzkill Owned by: phw
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Metrics/Onionoo Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

The following relay is shown as Running even though it's offline for many hours.

946D6DD1E55E80C6CBCFC2C6A9DA132E410346CF

Is it relly a bug or something to do with remote measurement delays?

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by karsten

Component: AtlasOnionoo

That's a bug in Onionoo. The details file that Atlas uses was not updated when the relay went offline. Here's what Onionoo says (note the relays_published, last_seen and running fields):

{
    "version": "1.1",
    "relays_published": "2014-10-14 14:00:00",
    "relays": [
        {
            "nickname": "lzkill",
            "fingerprint": "946D6DD1E55E80C6CBCFC2C6A9DA132E410346CF",
            "or_addresses": [
                "187.58.186.74:9001"
            ],
            "dir_address": "187.58.186.74:9030",
            "last_seen": "2014-10-12 20:00:00",
            "last_changed_address_or_port": "2014-10-12 20:00:00",
            "first_seen": "2014-10-12 20:00:00",
            "running": true,
            "flags": [
                "Running",
                "V2Dir",
                "Valid"
            ],
            "country": "br",
            "country_name": "Brazil",
            "latitude": -10,
            "longitude": -55,
            "as_number": "AS18881",
            "as_name": "Global Village Telecom",
            "consensus_weight": 20,
            "last_restarted": "2014-10-12 19:17:59",
            "bandwidth_rate": 65536,
            "bandwidth_burst": 131072,
            "observed_bandwidth": 62464,
            "advertised_bandwidth": 62464,
            "exit_policy": [
                "reject *:*"
            ],
            "exit_policy_summary": {
                "reject": [
                    "1-65535"
                ]
            },
            "contact": "0x4565F8C3 Luiz Kill <me@lzkill.com>",
            "platform": "Tor 0.2.5.8-rc on Linux",
            "advertised_bandwidth_fraction": 0.000004901362,
            "consensus_weight_fraction": 8.181678e-7,
            "guard_probability": 0,
            "middle_probability": 0.0000024542592,
            "exit_probability": 0,
            "recommended_version": true
        }
    ],
    "bridges_published": "2014-10-14 13:37:03",
    "bridges": []
}

And here's the (correctly updated) summary for that relay:

{
    "version": "1.1",
    "relays_published": "2014-10-14 14:00:00",
    "relays": [
        {
            "n": "lzkill",
            "f": "946D6DD1E55E80C6CBCFC2C6A9DA132E410346CF",
            "a": [
                "187.58.186.74"
            ],
            "r": false
        }
    ],
    "bridges_published": "2014-10-14 13:37:03",
    "bridges": []
}

Thanks for reporting!

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by lzkill

This issue has been around for a while:

https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/9814

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by karsten

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

No, #9814 is a different issue. That one is about presentation. It says: "Atlas should make clear when relay details come from outdated consensus". It's perfectly valid that Onionoo returns details about non-running relays. That ticket only asks for making that clear in Atlas.

But you're right that this issue has been around for a while. Looks like I filed #12651 for this 3 months ago. (I was aware of the issue, but wasn't sure whether it was already filed; looks like it was.) Closing this ticket as duplicate.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.