Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#13662 closed defect (duplicate)

tor has stopped working error (before it even starts)

Reported by: lecky123 Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: lecky123 Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH

Application Name: firefox.exe
Application Version: 31.2.0.0
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.18409
Fault Module Timestamp: 53159a86
Exception Code: c06d007f
Exception Offset: 0000c42d
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

sorry if I haven't filled in all info or have missed something. bit of a newbie!

I have installed the newest version of tor. I click on the start tor browser shortcut and I get en error message tor has stopped working.

lecky.

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by lecky123

Cc: lecky123 added
Component: - Select a componentTor Browser
Owner: set to tbb-team

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by mcs

This looks like a duplicate of issue #8337 (Trusteer Rapport crashes Tor Browser). A bunch of other people have also experienced this problem with Tor Browser 4.0 and 4.0.1.

Do you have Trusteer Rapport installed on your computer?

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by mcs

Status: newneeds_information

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by lecky123

Yes I do have rapport although it must now be called endpoint, well at least that's what its called on my system. I have tried updating trusteer but it is up to date.

The new tor browser does work if I stop endpoint but crashes as soon as it is started again. Guess I will just have to stop it before I use it or leave it off for now until there is a fix.

Thanks, Lecky.

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Resolution: duplicate
Status: needs_informationclosed

Marking this as a duplicate of #8337 then.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.