Opened 6 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#13917 closed task (fixed)

Investigate brokeness of our Tor Browser debug symbols

Reported by: gk Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-gitian
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

There are rumors that our debug symbols for Tor Browser are essentially useless (see: https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/wiki/doc/TorBrowser/Hacking section Using Debug Symbols) and IIRC Tom hit that problem too while debugging his memory hardening patches. We should investigate what is going on and fix the problem(s).

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by gk

As two data points: the debug symbols helped in #13670 and #15526 and worked as expected.

Last edited 4 years ago by gk (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Severity: Normal
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.