Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#14178 closed defect (not a bug)

fteproxy and obfsproxy fails to run on windows in torbrowser 4.0.2

Reported by: cypherpunks Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Keywords: torbrowser 4.0.2
Cc: kpdyer, yawning, asn Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

familiar to ticket #11286

When running fteproxy.exe from the command-line, the following is encountered:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "fteproxy", line 14, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\__init__.pyc", line 13, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\record_layer.pyc", line 6, in <module>
  File "fte\encoder.pyc", line 11, in <module>
  File "fte\dfa.pyc", line 6, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

When running obfsproxy.exe from the command-line, the following is encountered:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "obfsproxy", line 15, in <module>
  File "obfsproxy\pyobfsproxy.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "obfsproxy\network\launch_transport.pyc", line 2, in <module>
  File "obfsproxy\transports\transports.pyc", line 6, in <module>
  File "obfsproxy\transports\scramblesuit\scramblesuit.pyc", line 20, in <module
>
  File "obfsproxy\transports\scramblesuit\mycrypto.pyc", line 9, in <module>
  File "Crypto\Hash\HMAC.pyc", line 66, in <module>
  File "Crypto\Util\strxor.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "Crypto\Util\strxor.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: Invalid access to memory location.

Child Tickets

Change History (18)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Cc: kpdyer yawning asn added

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by kpdyer

What version of Windows are you running?

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

windows 8.1 x64

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by kpdyer

To isolate the source of the problem, can you try 4.0.0 or 4.0.1?

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

currency using 4.0.3
obfsproxy output normal usage info to console
fteproxy output following

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "fteproxy", line 14, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\__init__.pyc", line 13, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\record_layer.pyc", line 6, in <module>
  File "fte\encoder.pyc", line 11, in <module>
  File "fte\dfa.pyc", line 6, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

comment:6 Changed 5 years ago by kpdyer

I'm trying to figure out if this is a 3.x -> 4.x problem or a 4.0.x -> 4.0.2 problem.

Can you try 4.0.0 or 4.0.1?

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

4.0.1 also have the problem, but i deleted the installer of 4.0.1 ,can't give you detail of Trackback message.
Where can I download 4.0.0?

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 5 years ago by mcs

comment:9 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

4.0.0
obfsproxy output normal usage info to console
fteproxy output following

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "fteproxy", line 14, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\__init__.pyc", line 13, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\record_layer.pyc", line 6, in <module>
  File "fte\encoder.pyc", line 11, in <module>
  File "fte\dfa.pyc", line 6, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

comment:10 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

3.6.3

fteproxy:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "fteproxy", line 29, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\__init__.pyc", line 26, in <module>
  File "fteproxy\record_layer.pyc", line 19, in <module>
  File "fte\encoder.pyc", line 24, in <module>
  File "fte\dfa.pyc", line 24, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 12, in <module>
  File "fte\cDFA.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

comment:11 Changed 5 years ago by kpdyer

Are you getting these stack traces by running fteproxy from the command line? Or are you trying to connect via the TBB?

comment:12 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

by running fteproxy from the command line

comment:13 Changed 5 years ago by kpdyer

Gotcha.

(1) Does FTE work when used via the TBB GUI? If so, then (2) will fix your problem.
(2) You probably don't have the directory with FTE's DLLs in your PATH. Instead of running

C:\path\to\PluggableTransports> fteproxy.exe

you'll need to do something like

C:\path\to\PluggableTransports> PATH=%PATH%;Path\To\Tor
C:\path\to\PluggableTransports> fteproxy.exe

I unfortunately don't have a windows box to test on, so it may not be quite right. The key is to ensure that libgmp-*.dll, etc. are in your PATH. It looks like libgmp-*.dll is placed in the parent directory of PluggableTransports [1].

[1] https://gitweb.torproject.org/builders/tor-browser-bundle.git/tree/gitian/descriptors/windows/gitian-pluggable-transports.yml#n92

comment:14 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

I copied every dll from parent diretory to PluggableTransports, now fteproxy can run normally from the command line.

I got 50+ bridges including obfs3, fte, scramblesuit and non-obfuscated bridges, still unable to get my tor connected. Maybe I should get more bridges.

comment:15 Changed 5 years ago by kpdyer

The default bridges listed in the TBB should work.

Do you have an ISP that may be blocking bridges?

comment:16 Changed 5 years ago by cypherpunks

Yes, I'm my ISP is blocking bridges.
I did following things before my tor unable to get connected:
1.Update tor binaries of TBB 3.6.X from TBB 4.0.2 (I actually keep using vidalia 2.21.0 from old TBB)
2.Update config in torrc from TBB 4.0.X to make pluggable transports work
3.Delete all obfs2 bridges

Too many variable, not sure what's the reason.
Now I'm collecting more bridges and waiting for update of TBB.

comment:17 Changed 5 years ago by kpdyer

Have you tried any of the bridges in: https://bridges.torproject.org/?

comment:18 Changed 5 years ago by yawning

Resolution: not a bug
Status: newclosed

So, it was a PATH issue, and not a bug.

Regarding the "ISP blocking bridges", that seems more like a user support question (though your config is unorthodox to say the least), and trac isn't an appropriate place for it. Please try contacting the helpdesk at help@….

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.