Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#14319 closed defect (not a bug)

tor is not connecting here is the log

Reported by: baloshi Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: - Select a component Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

1/21/2015 15:11:22 PM.920 [NOTICE] DisableNetwork is set. Tor will not make or accept non-control network connections. Shutting down all existing connections.
1/21/2015 15:11:22 PM.920 [NOTICE] Opening Socks listener on 127.0.0.1:9150
1/21/2015 15:11:23 PM.230 [NOTICE] Application request when we haven't used client functionality lately. Optimistically trying directory fetches again.
1/21/2015 15:11:24 PM.872 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 5%: Connecting to directory server
1/21/2015 15:11:24 PM.874 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 10%: Finishing handshake with directory server
1/21/2015 15:11:26 PM.805 [WARN] Proxy Client: unable to connect to 109.105.109.163:47779 ("Connection refused")
1/21/2015 15:11:26 PM.808 [WARN] Proxy Client: unable to connect to 109.105.109.163:38980 ("Connection refused")
1/21/2015 15:11:28 PM.548 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 15%: Establishing an encrypted directory connection
1/21/2015 15:11:29 PM.311 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 20%: Asking for networkstatus consensus
1/21/2015 15:11:29 PM.898 [NOTICE] Bootstrapped 25%: Loading networkstatus consensus
1/21/2015 15:11:33 PM.416 [NOTICE] new bridge descriptor 'Unnamed' (fresh): $AF9F66B7B04F8FF6F32D455F05135250A16543C9~Unnamed at 169.229.59.75
1/21/2015 15:11:33 PM.416 [NOTICE] I learned some more directory information, but not enough to build a circuit: We have no usable consensus.
1/21/2015 15:11:39 PM.941 [WARN] Our clock is 9 hours, 48 minutes behind the time published in the consensus network status document (2015-01-21 20:00:00 UTC). Tor needs an accurate clock to work correctly. Please check your time and date settings!
1/21/2015 15:11:39 PM.941 [NOTICE] I learned some more directory information, but not enough to build a circuit: We have no recent usable consensus.
1/21/2015 15:11:41 PM.393 [WARN] Received directory with skewed time (server '86.59.21.38:443'): It seems that our clock is behind by 12 hours, 0 minutes, or that theirs is ahead. Tor requires an accurate clock to work: please check your time, timezone, and date settings.
1/21/2015 15:11:41 PM.393 [NOTICE] I learned some more directory information, but not enough to build a circuit: We have no recent usable consensus.
1/21/2015 15:12:27 PM.638 [NOTICE] I learned some more directory information, but not enough to build a circuit: We have no recent usable consensus.
1/21/2015 15:12:35 PM.309 [WARN] Our clock is 10 hours, 47 minutes behind the time published in the consensus network status document (2015-01-21 21:00:00 UTC). Tor needs an accurate clock to work correctly. Please check your time and date settings!
1/21/2015 15:12:35 PM.309 [NOTICE] I learned some more directory information, but not enough to build a circuit: We have no recent usable consensus.

Child Tickets

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by arma

Resolution: not a bug
Status: newclosed

A) This trac isn't the right place for user support. See
https://www.torproject.org/about/contact#support
for where to ask similar questions.

B) Your log lines tell you what to do: your clock or date or time zone are wrong.

Good luck!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.