Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#14448 closed defect (fixed)

Torbutton menu does not open in non-en-US 4.5a3 Tor Browser

Reported by: gk Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Keywords: tbb-torbutton, tbb-usability, tbb-testcase, tbb-helpdesk-frequent, TorBrowserTeam201502R
Cc: arthuredelstein, mikeperry, phoul Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I just realized today that a click on the Torbutton onion in non-en-US Tor Browser versions (4.5a3) does nothing. No menu and no error message is showing up. The first commit that fails is 000d727a34a7256d993662ce848112c419520860. The strings did not get localized. This is strange as there should be at least en-US fallbacks if these are not translated yet. But nothing gets updated if I run ./import-translations.sh.

That got reported several times in our blog, see: https://blog.torproject.org/blog/tor-browser-45a3-released#comment-86496 for one example.

While we are at it: we should write a simple test that clicks on the Torbutton menubutton and on some buttons on the opening dialog to make sure such problems don't go unnoticed in the future.

Child Tickets

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-usability added

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by mikeperry

Keywords: tbb-helpdesk-frequent added

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by mikeperry

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201502 added; TorBrowserTeam201501 removed

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by mcs

Is anyone working on this bug? It looks like Transifex never picked up the following torbutton.properties strings (so no one knows to translate them, and we are not getting back the default/English strings for these properties):

torbutton.circuit_display.internet = Internet
torbutton.circuit_display.ip_unknown = IP unknown
torbutton.circuit_display.this_browser = This browser
torbutton.circuit_display.tor_bridge = Bridge
torbutton.circuit_display.unknown_country = Unknown country

Does anyone know why not? Do we need to "kick" an automated process somewhere?

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by arthuredelstein

I added these, and unfortunately not knowing the Transifex process, it's quite possible I did it incorrectly somehow. Any suggestions, Mike?

Here's the patch in question:
https://gitweb.torproject.org/torbutton.git/commit/?id=000d727a34a7256d993662ce848112c419520860

comment:6 Changed 6 years ago by mikeperry

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201502R added; TorBrowserTeam201502 removed
Status: newneeds_review

The problem here was the change in our gitweb urls due to the migration to cgit. I updated all of the URL paths in transifex for all Tor Projects. Transifex should pull the new strings soon and update all locales with the English placeholders. Setting this to needs_review so we can keep an eye on it and make sure that happens.

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

It happened.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.