Opened 14 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#146 closed defect (Duplicate)

Tor Spontaneously Closing on Windows XP SP2 (libevent-related?)

Reported by: Jutral Owned by: phobos
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.1.0.8-rc
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Jutral, rayk Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Greetings. I am running Windows XP Professional, SP2, with all of
the latest patches and whatnot. I am unsure what--if any--other
information would be relevant to this problem.

I have been having this problem for the last few release candidate
versions (probably since 0.1.0.3). While running
Tor/Tor-in-Server-Mode the program will, at times, just spontaneously
close. Sometimes I will be browsing the Internet through Tor;
sometimes it'll just be running in the background; sometimes I won't
even be at the computer. It gives no indication that there is a
problem; it just shuts down. It can do this anywhere from a few
minutes to a few hours after starting the program. I've tried studying
the debug logs to see some kind of 'common pattern' among the
shutdowns, but have been unable to find one. The only common
occurrence is the line:

[err] do_main_loop(): libevent poll with win32 failed: No such file or directory [2]

Searching the Internet/forums for this problem was not able to yield
any results/fixes. Considering that it hasn't been reported by anyone
else, I would assume this might be a problem with my local setup. But,
I thought I would submit it and see if there is any possible reason
for this or if I had a genuine bug in the program.

I'd be glad to provide any information that anyone may need. Feel free
to ask. And, thanks for any guidance you can provide in attempting to
solve the problem.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: Windows 2k/XP]

Child Tickets

Change History (18)

comment:1 Changed 14 years ago by nickm

This log message happens right before Tor dies? And this occurs even in version
0.1.0.8-rc?

Hm. It looks like the error it's giving may not be 100% accurate. Let me
fix the code that generates the error, and I'll put up a replacement exe tonight.

BTW, has anyone else seen this?

comment:2 Changed 14 years ago by rayk

Yes...Xp-Sp-2, etc., AMD 2900+,1G RAM...Tor w/Privoxy....installed, configured properly; ran Firefox, Trillian, and BitComet thru it, simultaneously, and individually. Tor just closes up moments after a load is on it. Running w/nothing directed thru the proxy, it stays up. I never tried any other ver besides 0.1.0.8-rc.

R~

comment:3 Changed 14 years ago by Jutral

The message happens about a second before the Tor program finally exits. There are a number of other warnings and 'info' messages, but nothing seems to stand out as being repeated and not existing earlier in the log-files without a crash. I'd be glad to send you what I have for the last few seconds before the Tor program exits (there are about 50-100 lines).

And yeah, 0.1.0.8-rc and all previous versions that I've tried in the 0.1.0.# series.

comment:4 Changed 14 years ago by Jutral

Ray, are you still having this trouble--even after an upgrade to v0.1.0.9-rc?

Ever since Nick released the new version I have not had any crashes of the Tor program--even after running it on and off for about 48 hours. Usually the crash would happen within the first few minutes/hours, which has not been the case with the update.

comment:5 Changed 14 years ago by rayk

I just installed it...haven't had time to check for a new release till now. With FF running, no crash yet.

:-)

comment:6 Changed 14 years ago by rayk

Had FF running thru it for a while...loaded Trillian and BitComet....blip; gone.

:-(

comment:7 Changed 14 years ago by Jutral

v0.1.0.10 now and still no problem like I was having before.

Whatever was causing it for me, appears to have been fixed in v0.1.0.9-rc and all future releases.

comment:8 Changed 14 years ago by rayk

I just tried ver .10 not 1/2 hour ago....still the same problem here.
Maybe it's a piece of s/w I'm running that doesn't sgree with it.

comment:9 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

Ray,

What are you running that's different than before under 0.1.0.10? Anything? Any firewall settings? encrypted
filesystem? Permissions?

I can't replicate this with XP SP2 and 0.1.0.10.

comment:10 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

Is this still an issue with 0.1.0.12?

comment:11 Changed 14 years ago by rayk

Yes, it is.

comment:12 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

I still can't replicate this, even with 0.1.1.5-alpha or 0.1.0.14. I'm going to make the gross assumption it's something on your system killing the process.

Ray, have you tried a complete uninstall, physical removing of the dirs, cleanup ~\Application Data\Tor, and then re-install?

comment:13 Changed 14 years ago by rayk

Just installed the latest release....still the same...I load Trillian, Emule and BitComet thru it, it runs for a minute or 2, then disappears.

comment:14 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

Have you tried an un-install of tor/libevent/openssl first? Can you paste the last few log lines from the debug log of tor?

comment:15 Changed 14 years ago by rayk

Oct 03 08:55:57.515 [debug] circuit_consider_stop_edge_reading(): considering layer_hint->package_window 743
Oct 03 08:55:57.515 [debug] connection_or_process_cells_from_inbuf(): 740: starting, inbuf_datalen 0 (0 pending in tls object).
Oct 03 08:55:57.531 [debug] conn_read_callback(): socket 536 wants to read.
Oct 03 08:55:57.531 [info] Connection accepted on socket 1744 (child of fd 536).
Oct 03 08:55:57.546 [info] connection_add(): new conn type App, socket 1744, nfds 66.
Oct 03 08:55:57.546 [err] do_main_loop(): libevent poll with win32 failed: No buffer space available [WSAENOBUFS ] [10055]
Oct 03 08:55:57.562 [info] _connection_free(): closing fd 536.
Oct 03 08:55:57.593 [info] _connection_free(): closing fd 772.
Oct 03 08:55:57.593 [info] _connection_free(): closing fd 724.

Note: the last 3 lines are repeated many times with different numbers. There are no other lines following that.

comment:16 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

This is really caused by the lack of buffers and not libevent errors? If so, this is just like bug 98.

comment:17 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
Same as bug 98

comment:18 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.