Opened 5 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#15029 closed defect (fixed)

Tor Browser 4.5a4 prompts to install Flash

Reported by: harmony Owned by: mikeperry
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Keywords: tbb-4.5-alpha, MikePerry201503, tbb-pref
Cc: mcs, mikeperry Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Using TB 4.5a4 to visit a Flash-enabled page, with Javascript turned on, I get a prompt asking if I would like to 'install the plugin needed to display the media on this page' with a button that says 'install Flash'.

If I click the button, an update window opens that checks for an installable version of Flash, then displays it. Clicking 'install' takes me to a page that says 'no plugins installed' with a button saying 'manual install' that takes me to the Flash homepage.

Child Tickets

Change History (12)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Component: - Select a componentTor

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Component: TorTor Browser
Owner: set to tbb-team

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Do you have an example URL? And this did not happen with 4.5a3?

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by mcs

Cc: mcs added

comment:6 in reply to:  3 Changed 5 years ago by harmony

Replying to gk:

Do you have an example URL? And this did not happen with 4.5a3?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOwYgAS4TXE does it for me.

It did not happen with the previous version.

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Cc: mikeperry added
Keywords: tbb-4.5-alpha added

comment:8 Changed 5 years ago by mikeperry

My guess is that this is a regression due to #10280 :/.

comment:9 Changed 5 years ago by gk

Status: needs_informationnew

comment:10 Changed 5 years ago by mikeperry

Owner: changed from tbb-team to mikeperry
Status: newassigned

comment:11 Changed 5 years ago by mikeperry

Keywords: MikePerry201503 added

comment:12 Changed 4 years ago by mikeperry

Keywords: tbb-pref added
Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

This is actually fixable without reverting #10280 by setting plugins.hideMissingPluginsNotification. I've gone ahead and pushed that change to our 4.5 repo already.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.