Opened 15 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#159 closed defect (Won't fix)

Better failure notice on tor_resolve

Reported by: rm Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: rm Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


When trying to resolve a non-existing domain, I get this:


Jun 15 11:06:26.750 [warn] parse_socks4a_resolve_response(): Got status response '91': socks request failed.

This could be improved for the end user. I seem to remember that older versions returned something like "Tried resolving ... at three locations, giving up"?

Found with, win32, not running as server.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 15 years ago by nickm

This could be tricky to fix. The problem is that Tor-resolve is talking to Tor via SOCKS protcol,
which doesn't give us a very wide selection of error coes and messages to work with. We could try
extending the set of available replies to "RESOLVE", though ,since "RESOLVE" isn't really a
part of SOCKS anyway.

The message you're remembering was probably part of the Tor log, not of tor-resolve's output.

comment:2 Changed 15 years ago by phobos

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
tor-resolve is passing along the output of the SOCKS error. This is the best we can provide for now without hacking up the SOCKS protocol.

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.