Opened 14 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#164 closed defect (Not a bug)

TOR quit working when behind a linksys router

Reported by: wolfzaz Owned by: phobos
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: 0.1.1.0-alpha
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: wolfzaz Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

TOR became ineffective with computers behind a linkssys router after version 0.0.9.9. It did redirect at this revision.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: All]

Child Tickets

Change History (10)

comment:1 Changed 14 years ago by nickm

Can you give us more information? What do you mean by "ineffective"? What exactly is going wrong?

Does it work for you with 0.0.9.8 but not 0.0.9.9? Does it work for you without the router?

What do you mean by "did redirect"?

comment:2 Changed 14 years ago by wolfzaz

Using earlier versions of Tor (<0.1.10) I verified that my IP address had
actually changed after changing my proxy setting and starting Tor. I use
Mozilla 1.7.8. With versions 0.1.0 and 0.1.1 no mater what I did the IP
reported was the same and was actually my real IP address. I use Privoxy
and specify port 8118. I have a home network sitting behind a Linksys
router.

wolfzaz

comment:3 Changed 14 years ago by nickm

Well, it's very unlikely to have anything at all to do with the linksys router.

If you switch back to 0.0.9.9, does it start working again? And are you sure your
privoxy configuration file has the "forward-socks4a" line that makes privoxy use Tor?

comment:4 Changed 14 years ago by wolfzaz

Privoxy is correct. I did find that while I initially setup Tor (0.0.9.8)
and it functioned correctly, when I updated to 0.0.9.9 the initial setup
was "passed forward" to the new revision, I did not do any kind of setup,
and it functioned correctly. But, when I updated to 0.0.1.0, the setup was
not passed along. I went back in a reset up Tor, as I did in the beginning
and it now functions. This was entirely my error. But it would be
convenient if successive revisions used the past setup file.

comment:5 Changed 14 years ago by nickm

I'm sorry if I'm being dense here, but what do you mean by "setup" file?
There is no file called "setup" in the Tor distribution. Do you mean
the configuration file in torrc?

And what do you mean by "passed along"? Do you mean that your
configuration file was deleted, replaced, or something else?

comment:6 Changed 14 years ago by wolfzaz

Yes I meant the configuation file torrc. Sorry for the terminology shift. I updated from the first Tor version I had set up and had working, and it continued to work. I just figured that successive revisons would continue to use the intial setup setting. I assumed, and was wrong. My mistake (I'm a chemist, what can I say %^))

wolfz az

comment:7 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

Is this still an issue?

comment:8 Changed 14 years ago by wolfzaz

Tor is running well.

comment:9 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

flyspray2trac: bug closed.

comment:10 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.