Opened 15 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#165 closed defect (Not a bug)

Tor won't start in OSX 10.3.7

Reported by: itaintworkin Owned by: phobos
Priority: Very High Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: itaintworkin Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


Okay. So I installed Tor on my OS X 10.3.7 box. (Incidentally, it's behind a Linksys router.) I restarted. Privoxy is running. Tor is not. Tor is not launchable. It wasn't launchable with either. In both, I get the following every time, and verify with ps -ax and Activity Monitor that no, Tor is not running:

$ tor -l debug
Jul 02 00:30:10.835 [notice] Tor v0.1.1.1-alpha. This is experimental software. Do not rely on it for strong anonymity.
Jul 02 00:30:10.868 [notice] Initialized libevent version 1.1a using method poll
Jul 02 00:30:10.870 [info] set_max_file_descriptors(): Raising max file descriptors from 256 to 15000.
Jul 02 00:30:10.874 [info] connection_add(): new conn type App listener, socket 6, nfds 1.
Jul 02 00:30:10.875 [debug] connection_create_listener(): App listener listening on port 9050.
Jul 02 00:30:10.892 [info] crypto_global_init(): Initializing OpenSSL engine support.
Jul 02 00:30:10.940 [info] Using default implementation for RSA
Jul 02 00:30:10.943 [info] Using default implementation for DH
Jul 02 00:30:10.945 [info] Using default implementation for RAND
Jul 02 00:30:10.946 [info] Using default implementation for SHA1
Jul 02 00:30:10.948 [info] Using default implementation for 3DES
Jul 02 00:30:10.950 [info] Using default implementation for AES
Jul 02 00:30:10.953 [info] crypto_seed_rng(): Seeding RNG from /dev/urandom
Jul 02 00:30:12.142 [info] read_file_to_str(): Could not stat /Users/sysgoddess/.tor/cached-directory.
Jul 02 00:30:12.145 [info] directory_get_from_dirserver(): No router found for directory; falling back to dirserver list
Jul 02 00:30:12.147 [debug] directory_initiate_command(): initiating directory fetch
Jul 02 00:30:12.151 [debug] connection_connect(): Connecting to [scrubbed]:9030.
Jul 02 00:30:12.154 [info] connection_add(): new conn type Dir, socket 7, nfds 2.
Jul 02 00:30:12.156 [debug] connection_connect(): connect in progress, socket 7.
Jul 02 00:30:12.158 [debug] directory_send_command(): Asking for compressed directory from server running <unknown version>
Jul 02 00:30:12.160 [debug] write_to_buf(): added 73 bytes to buf (now 73 total).
dyld: tor Undefined symbols:
tor undefined reference to _fprintf$LDBL128 expected to be defined in /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
Trace/BPT trap

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: OSX 10.4 Tiger]

Child Tickets

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 15 years ago by arma

Neat. It looks like you're missing "zlib", the standard compression library. Do you have
a particularly spartan or unusual install of OS X?

Can you try Tor, just to make sure it's not something wrong with our package?

comment:2 Changed 15 years ago by itaintworkin

Hmmm, not on purpose I don't. produced the same thing. Well, that's annoying. If it's of use, I did find these:

$ locate zlib

But I wouldn't know off the top of my head what that proves. Well, time to investigate I guess. works fine on my other OS X box running 10.3.9, but apparently that's not the issue here. Perhaps I should attempt to find zlib and reinstall?

comment:3 Changed 15 years ago by Dodger

My experience with Tor configured to run at startup under OS X 10.3.9, is that it starts but then exits soon (less than one minute) after. I thought it wasn't starting at all until I started tracking processes immediately after startup. When I manually started tor under my own user account it stayed up and running. I uninstalled tor & privoxy, deleted the user _tor and reinstalled using Tor Bundle.mpkg, but the symptoms remained. I installed and everything returned to normal. I'd be happy to provide further info if you like.

comment:4 Changed 15 years ago by nickm

Roger -- do you get the same log messages as the original reporter?

And what makes you think it's zlib? It's complaining about fprintf.

I suspect that there's something abuot how Tor is linked under OSX 10.4 (which and later are)
which is making it not work under

comment:5 Changed 15 years ago by phobos

Any chance you can include some ktrace/kdump output?

comment:6 Changed 15 years ago by phobos

FWIW, I setup 10.3.7 and can't replicate this.

comment:7 Changed 15 years ago by Dodger

My troubles with Tor did not return when I upgraded from Tor to Tor All is running smoothly.

comment:8 Changed 15 years ago by phobos

flyspray2trac: bug closed.

comment:9 Changed 8 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.