Opened 4 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#16691 closed defect (duplicate)

Atlas/Globe/Onionoo not updateing

Reported by: starlight Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Metrics/Onionoo Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Data seems to have stopped updating this AM.

Is it just me or do Atlas/Globe seem to glitch
fairly often even when its working. Have
to load the URL for a relay two or three times
to get data instead of a blank screen.

Child Tickets

Change History (6)

comment:1 in reply to:  description Changed 4 years ago by karsten

Replying to starlight:

Data seems to have stopped updating this AM.

This was a problem with the Onionoo host which is now resolved.

Is it just me or do Atlas/Globe seem to glitch
fairly often even when its working. Have
to load the URL for a relay two or three times
to get data instead of a blank screen.

This would be unrelated to the Onionoo host problem. Can you investigate this further?

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by starlight

Best I can characterize it is to observe that
the front-ends appear to have time-out in the
logic such that if the back-end is responding
slowly, one is served a half-rendered page.

Requesting the same information several times
brings it into cache and so after several tries
the back-end response is fast enough for
completion.

A combination of longer time-outs and better
error handling (so that one is given a clear
error message) seem to be what's missing.

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by leeroy

I have noticed what you describe during the first time the Atlas page loads. Is that what you're referring to?

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by starlight

Mostly I'm thinking about a transaction that pulls
up the page for a given relay. I don't pay
attention to the initial page, though perhaps
something is wrong there as well. Does seem
rather slow, and it prevents searching till
complete. I skip it with a direct URI

https://atlas.torproject.org/#search/<searchterm>

or

https://atlas.torproject.org/#details/<fingerprint>

because it's so bad.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by leeroy

Yup, I think we might be talking about the same thing. I notice it, as you describe, when trying to load details for a fingerprint. I also notice it when trying to search occasionally. For me I find it depends on if you load Atlas with javascript white-listed. It's interesting that you describe it occurring for Globe as well. I don't use Globe often myself though.

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by karsten

Resolution: duplicate
Severity: Normal
Status: newclosed

The remaining issue described above could be related to #18663. I don't see much analysis here, so I'll close this ticket now after 11 months of inactivity.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.