Opened 14 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#167 closed defect (Not a bug)

No reachable dirservers router entries Win XP

Reported by: gavin Owned by:
Priority: Low Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: gavin Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

All of a sudden, TOR no longer starts on my WIN XP system. I didn't change anything anywhere that I know of. I was originally running tor-0.1.0.2-rc-win32 when this occurred, so I downloaded and installed tor-0.1.1.2-alpha-win32, but the problem persists.

Jul 15 08:07:49.984 [notice] Tor 0.1.1.2-alpha opening new log file.
Jul 15 08:07:49.984 [info] set_max_file_descriptors(): This platform is missing getrlimit(). Proceeding.
Jul 15 08:07:50.093 [info] connection_add(): new conn type Socks listener, socket 200, nfds 1.
Jul 15 08:07:50.093 [debug] connection_create_listener(): Socks listener listening on port 9050.
Jul 15 08:07:50.093 [info] crypto_global_init(): Initializing OpenSSL engine support.
Jul 15 08:07:50.109 [info] Using default implementation for RSA
Jul 15 08:07:50.109 [info] Using default implementation for DH
Jul 15 08:07:50.109 [info] Using default implementation for RAND
Jul 15 08:07:50.109 [info] Using default implementation for SHA1
Jul 15 08:07:50.109 [info] Using default implementation for 3DES
Jul 15 08:07:50.109 [info] Using default implementation for AES
Jul 15 08:07:50.421 [info] router_reload_router_list(): Loading cached directory from C:\Documents and Settings\...\Application Data\tor/cached-directory
Jul 15 08:07:50.421 [debug] router_parse_routerlist_from_directory(): Received directory hashes to 19F284DC
Jul 15 08:07:50.421 [debug] check_directory_signature(): Signed directory hash starts 19F284DC
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] directory_has_arrived(): A directory has arrived.
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'crackhoe'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'wwwmiddle'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'invisiblebull'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'MidaTor'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'DodgersSuck'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'proxyOponcenby'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'okitor'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'borism'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'torshen'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'jfsldkjweoijv'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'gondor'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'asteria'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'landrover'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] routerlist_remove_old_routers(): Forgetting obsolete routerinfo for router 'phobos'
Jul 15 08:07:50.593 [info] router_pick_directory_server(): No reachable router entries for dirservers. Trying them all again.

[Automatically added by flyspray2trac: Operating System: Windows 2k/XP]

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 14 years ago by gavin

Pardon me. This does not seem to be a TOR problem. I believe the problem was with my firewall.

I don't understand why it suddenly changed, because it was working in the past. At any rate, I told it to allow outbound TCP and UDP connections on ports 80, 443, 9001-9033, and 9050, and it started working again.

Is there another place, maybe a listserver group, where I can ask non-bug questions about TOR? There are things I don't really understand, but I'm sure my questions don't belong in the bug forum.

Thanks,
Gavin.

comment:2 Changed 14 years ago by phobos

flyspray2trac: bug closed.
All we can offer are the FAQs, the #tor on irc.oftc.net, and or-talk list.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.