Opened 4 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

Last modified 11 months ago

#16858 closed defect (fixed)

Non-ascii country code in extrainfo descriptor

Reported by: atagar Owned by:
Priority: High Milestone: Tor: 0.3.1.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tor-relay geoip
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: #27414 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Hi, starting recently (fifteen hours ago) torzurwelt started publishing extrainfo descriptors with a non-ascii country code in its dirreq-v3-reqs lines...

extra-info torzurwelt EA63329F9E4DC3C7366BC9244AA92B61F9BE77B1
published 2015-08-19 05:50:58
...
geoip-db-digest C1EB5237F2FBAF63381D8551157F13D12EFCCA25
geoip6-db-digest 1F99B6B0EC78E9DB34D61AE7E0FC261D558E8E5D
dirreq-stats-end 2015-08-18 18:17:14 (86400 s)
dirreq-v3-ips de=16,it=16,us=16,??=8,ar=8,at=8,au=8,be=8,bg=8,br=8,ch=8,cz=8,es=8,fr=8,gb=8,ie=8,in=8,ir=8,jp=8,lt=8,ma=8,nl=8,pe=8,pl=8,pt=8,re=8,ro=8,ru=8,sa=8,tn=8,tt=8,tw=8,uy=8,ve=8
dirreq-v3-reqs ñÏ=32,de=16,it=16,us=16,??=8,ar=8,at=8,au=8,be=8,bg=8,br=8,ch=8,cz=8,es=8,fr=8,gb=8,ie=8,in=8,ir=8,jp=8,lt=8,ma=8,nl=8,pe=8,pl=8,pt=8,re=8,ro=8,ru=8,sa=8,tn=8,tt=8,tw=8,uy=8,ve=8
dirreq-v3-resp ok=104,not-enough-sigs=0,unavailable=0,not-found=0,not-modified=24,busy=8
dirreq-v3-direct-dl complete=0,timeout=0,running=0

Not sure how these are slipping in but pretty sure the authorities should reject these as malformed.

Child Tickets

Change History (16)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by nickm

Is there a contact for that relay? Those strings are *supposed* to be coming out of the geoip file.

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by nickm

sent some email, cc'd tor-assistants

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.???
Status: newneeds_information

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by atagar

Just to be clear I think there's two things here...

  • How did a non-ascii country code slip in? That parts needs information.
  • The directory authorities should reject this as a malformed descriptor. This doesn't.

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by atagar

Severity: Normal
Status: needs_informationnew

What kind of information is this pending? Iirc the relay operator replied but we didn't have time for followup so setting this back to 'new'.

A relay with these lines is has been back in the consensus for a day. There's two issues: tor publishing these lines and the dirauths accepting them. While the former is tricky we can take action on the later.

I'll probably change Stem to stop considering these lines malformed since this has been an ongoing issue for the better part of a year. I wouldn't be surprised if these lines make metrics-lib and zoossh unhappy too.

comment:7 Changed 3 years ago by arma

What's the new relay?

comment:8 Changed 3 years ago by atagar

The new relay is 4FF069CA2B2D1A76C7AB451EFB7117F29AEF750A. Corrupt line is the following...

% curl http://154.35.175.225:80/tor/extra/all > Desktop/dump
% grep "dirreq-v3-ips us=176,ru=160,de=120" Desktop/dump
dirreq-v3-ips us=176,ru=160,de=120,??=112,fr=72,gb=72,br=48,es=32,it=32,jp=32,pl=32,ua=32,ca=24,at=16,au=16,be=16,ch=16,cn=16,ie=16,in=16,nl=16,se=16,ae=8,ao=8,ar=8,ax=8,ba=8,bd=8,bg=8,bo=8,bs=8,by=8,cd=8,ci=8,cl=8,co=8,cu=8,cz=8,dk=8,du=8,dz=8,ec=8,ee=8,eg=8,fi=8,gr=8,hk=8,hn=8,hr=8,hu=8,id=8,il=8,i�=8,jm=8,kr=8,kz=8,lb=8,lt=8,lv=8,ma=8,md=8,me=8,mg=8,mk=8,mn=8,mr=8,mx=8,my=8,ng=8,no=8,nz=8,pa=8,pe=8,pg=8,ph=8,pk=8,pr=8,pt=8,py=8,qa=8,ro=8,rs=8,sg=8,si=8,sk=8,sv=8,sy=8,th=8,tj=8,tn=8,tr=8,tt=8,tw

comment:9 Changed 3 years ago by atagar

Relay's still around. I'm now suppressing these notices in DocTor. Unfortunately this will mask other issues regarding malformed extrainfo descriptors.

comment:10 Changed 3 years ago by teor

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.???Tor: 0.3.???

Milestone renamed

comment:11 Changed 3 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-03-unspecified-201612 added
Milestone: Tor: 0.3.???Tor: unspecified

Finally admitting that 0.3.??? was a euphemism for Tor: unspecified all along.

comment:12 Changed 2 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-03-unspecified-201612 removed

Remove an old triaging keyword.

comment:13 Changed 2 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-relay geoip added
Milestone: Tor: unspecifiedTor: 0.3.1.x-final
Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

We currently suspect that was caused by #22490. Closing for now, but please reopen if this happens in 0.3.1.3-alpha or later.

comment:14 in reply to:  9 Changed 2 years ago by cypherpunks

Replying to atagar:

Relay's still around. I'm now suppressing these notices in DocTor. Unfortunately this will mask other issues regarding malformed extrainfo descriptors.

Maybe the DocTor commit should be reverted now. This will help in verifying whether the issue is really fixed.

comment:15 Changed 11 months ago by atagar

Parent ID: #27367

comment:16 Changed 11 months ago by teor

Parent ID: #27367#27414
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.