Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#1741 closed defect (fixed)

Hidden Service Servers complain about ancient circs

Reported by: mikeperry Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: chris@… Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Changes to circuit_expire_old_circuits_clientside() in 0.2.2.14-alpha introduced the spurious log message "Ancient non-dirty circuit" about potentially stale hidden service server side circuits (purpose 17). These circuits are held open longer deliberately by the client for performance reasons, and should not generate notice messages.

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

0001-Bug-1741-Quieten-spurious-Ancient-non-dirty-circuit-.patch (2.1 KB) - added by cjb 9 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.2.x-final

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by cjb

Cc: chris@… added
Status: newneeds_review

Mike, might this (attached) patch be reasonable?

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Looks good, except for the comment: house style is to try to make the code's documentation explain why it does what it does now, and not explain what it does in reference to bad things that it used to do. (IOW: referencing particular bug numbers is usually a bad sign.) I'll clean it up when I merge.

But before I do: Mike, it seems to me that this would happen with S_INTRO circuits as well. Does it not, and if not, why not?

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by mikeperry

I have a patch for this, and #1739 and #1740 in mikeperry/cbt-hs-and-controlport-fixes.

The reason that this message happened with CIRCUIT_PURPOSE_S_REND_JOINED is because the circuits are held open by the client by resetting their timestamp_created, but the corresponding timer is not reset on the hidden service side. I'm guessing this is probably not the case for intro circuits, but perhaps I'm wrong. I describe the timer behaviour in the comment in my branch.

comment:5 Changed 9 years ago by arma

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Confirmed that it happens for S_INTRO circuits as well.

Should be fixed in 5b0c0e1f89b020, e50857b67f23d, and a207d9db4ccf3c7.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor ClientTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.