Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#17561 closed defect (worksforme)

menu in TBB 5.5.a4 doesn't work anymore

Reported by: qbi Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201511
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I recently upgraded TBB to 5.5a4. After restarting the browser I noticed that the menu doesn't work anymore. So if I click on the NoScript icon, the green onion or other items nothing happens. I tried to use the keyboard and press Alt+Char to open a menu item. Also this doesn't lead to any action. Pressing Alt alone shows the menu bar.
I have this issue only with TBB on one machine. The upgrade on another machine went fine and TBB works as expected there.

Can i provide you with more helpful information? What do you need?

Child Tickets

Change History (10)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Does a vanilla 5.5a4 (one that got downloaded from tpo and not upgraded from 5.5a3) on this machine show the same issue?

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by qbi

I used TBB 5.5a4 (german, 64Bit, GNU/Linux) and it showed the same issues.

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Could you test a 5.0.4 version? Does that one work on this box?

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by qbi

5.0.4 (german, 64Bit, GNU/Linux) works fine.

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201511 added

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

Okay, if nothing helps I could give you some builds (results of the bisecting) to test but it might be better to get an environment where we can reproduce your problem. So, what sets this machine apart from the other one? Is it using KDE and not GNOME (or vice versa), or...?

comment:7 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Alright, some first things to test:

a) Although it is unlikely maybe the newer Torbutton version is the culprit. Testing with 1.9.4 should rule that out:

https://people.torproject.org/~gk/misc/torbutton-1.9.4.xpi
https://people.torproject.org/~gk/misc/torbutton-1.9.4.xpi.asc

b) If a) does not fix the problem then the first bundle in the bisecting process might help shedding some light on this issue:

https://people.torproject.org/~gk/misc/tor-browser-linux64-5.5a4-test.tar.xz
https://people.torproject.org/~gk/misc/tor-browser-linux64-5.5a4-test.tar.xz.asc

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Replying to gk:

b) If a) does not fix the problem then the first bundle in the bisecting process might help shedding some light on this issue:

https://people.torproject.org/~gk/misc/tor-browser-linux64-5.5a4-test.tar.xz
https://people.torproject.org/~gk/misc/tor-browser-linux64-5.5a4-test.tar.xz.asc

I updated those files once more as I forgot to get rid of the debug information in my first try (the file name is the same).

comment:9 in reply to:  6 Changed 3 years ago by qbi

I'm using awesome as window manager on both machines.

I had to reboot the machine with the non-working TBB today. After the reboot TBB worked fine and i can't really reproduce the isue anymore. So I'd recommend to close the ticket for now. If it'll ever happen again, I'll reopen the ticket and try to collect more information. Thanks for your efforts.

comment:10 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Resolution: worksforme
Status: needs_informationclosed

Sure, thanks.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.