Opened 4 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#17572 closed defect (fixed)

router_get_fallback_dirserver_by_digest uses authorities, should use fallbacks

Reported by: teor Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.8.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.2.4.7-alpha
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: #15775 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

router_get_fallback_dirserver_by_digest looks like it was copied from router_get_trusteddirserver_by_digest. The comment was changed, but the set of servers searched was not.

router_get_fallback_dirserver_by_digest is only used in connection_dir_client_reached_eof to record 503 "too busy" messages. The impact of this issue is that only authorities are getting marked as "too busy". Unless a user specifies their own fallbacks, and those fallbacks are busy, they'll never see this issue.

Bug in 5c51b3f1f0d4c394392, released in 0.2.4.7-alpha.

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by teor

Status: newneeds_review

See my branch bug17572-fallback-by-digest on https://github.com/teor2345/tor.git

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

lgtm; merged!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.