Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#18680 closed defect (fixed)

Don't declare the symbol "incoming queue" in every file including channel.h

Reported by: nickm Owned by: nickm
Priority: Low Milestone: Tor: 0.2.9.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Trivial Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points: tiny
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

According to nm, we have the symbol "incoming_queue" defined in all kinds of tor files. Why? Because of this line in channel.h:

TOR_SIMPLEQ_HEAD(chan_cell_queue, cell_queue_entry_s) incoming_queue;

Trivial fix in my branch incoming_queue_symbol_fix

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by nickm

Owner: set to nickm
Status: newaccepted

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by nickm

Status: acceptedneeds_review

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by dgoulet

This looks correct and actually works. I confirm the symbol is not in all object file.

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Thanks; merged!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.