Opened 4 years ago

#18780 new defect

Windows' numeric keyboard characters enter doesn't work.

Reported by: Unchqua Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: keyboard
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Just tried to enter some extended characters into textarea using numeric keyboard as Windows allows it: pressing left Alt and typing char code, like: Alt-0151 enters m-dash, Alt-0171 for left double arrow quote, Alt-0187 for right quote, etc. No character appeared. But typing into location field does actually work, and I can type those chars in there and paste them into text fields and textareas in pages opened in TB.
Is this an intentional measure or a bug? Found two tickets possibly related to this: #16678, #15646.

OS: Windows 8
Tor Browser: 5.5.4

Child Tickets

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.