Opened 3 years ago

Closed 13 months ago

#18864 closed task (worksforme)

Make sure Orfox is not affected by Android code using SOCKS_DGRAM

Reported by: gk Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-mobile
Cc: amoghbl1, n8fr8, mcs Actual Points:
Parent ID: #21863 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description (last modified by gk)

It seems Android includes resolver stuff using SOCKS_DGRAM (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=694325). We should make sure this is no risk for Orfox users.

Child Tickets

Change History (11)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

amoghbl1, n8fr8: this code is included for ages and IIRC OrFox is not bypassing Tor. So, what prevents OrFox from hitting the resolver code using SOCKS_DGRAM?

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Description: modified (diff)
Summary: Make sure OrFox is not affected by Android code using SOCKS_DGRAMMake sure OfFox is not affected by Android code using SOCKS_DGRAM

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Summary: Make sure OfFox is not affected by Android code using SOCKS_DGRAMMake sure Orfox is not affected by Android code using SOCKS_DGRAM

comment:4 in reply to:  1 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Replying to gk:

amoghbl1, n8fr8: this code is included for ages and IIRC OrFox is not bypassing Tor. So, what prevents Orfox from hitting the resolver code using SOCKS_DGRAM?

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Cc: mcs added

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Component: ApplicationsApplications/Tor Browser
Keywords: tbb-mobile added

comment:7 Changed 19 months ago by sysrqb

Parent ID: 19675

comment:8 Changed 19 months ago by sysrqb

Parent ID: 19675#19675

comment:9 Changed 18 months ago by sysrqb

Parent ID: #19675#5709

Moving these to #5709, these aren't blockers anymore. We'll merge Orfox patches first, then audit everything as we move to m-c and work on TBA. (We should create more tickets as we find more items that need investigating/fixing)

comment:10 Changed 17 months ago by gk

Parent ID: #5709#21863

comment:11 Changed 13 months ago by gk

Resolution: worksforme
Status: needs_informationclosed

That code is gone in https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1220184, thus, no issue anymore for us.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.