Opened 3 years ago

Last modified 2 years ago

#18937 new defect

What's new (bugs) in Tor Browser 6.0a5 -- April 28 2016 - 2017 (7.0a3)

Reported by: bugzilla Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

This is a META bug.
All discussion in comments.

Child Tickets

Attachments (5)

Upd6a4-5win7.png (10.3 KB) - added by bugzilla 3 years ago.
ContinueWFailedUpd.png (12.0 KB) - added by bugzilla 3 years ago.
safemode.PNG (6.5 KB) - added by bugzilla 3 years ago.
Win7Restart.png (12.8 KB) - added by bugzilla 3 years ago.
GUIwin7.png (69.5 KB) - added by bugzilla 3 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (41)

Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Attachment: Upd6a4-5win7.png added

Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Attachment: ContinueWFailedUpd.png added

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

If "Restart Later" is pressed... (then only kill process helps)


6.0a4 -> 6.0a5 on Win 7 (so don't forget about #18935)

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Attachment: safemode.PNG added

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Also 5.5.4 -> 5.5.5 on Win XP ended with

Applicable for all TBB versions.
#19135 is about Refresh Tor Browser.

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Attachment: Win7Restart.png added

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

During Win 7 restart:


Applicable for all TBB versions.

comment:4 in reply to:  description Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:7 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

As in previous versions:

no element found data::1:1
1461993988200	addons.productaddons	ERROR	Request failed certificate checks: [Exception... "SSL is required and URI scheme is not https."  nsresult: "0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED)"  location: "JS frame :: resource://gre/modules/CertUtils.jsm :: checkCert :: line 145"  data: no] Log.jsm:751:0
1461993988200	Toolkit.GMP	ERROR	GMPInstallManager.simpleCheckAndInstall Could not check for addons: [Exception... "SSL is required and URI scheme is not https."  nsresult: "0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED)"  location: "JS frame :: resource://gre/modules/CertUtils.jsm :: checkCert :: line 145"  data: no] Stack trace: checkCert()@resource://gre/modules/CertUtils.jsm:145 < downloadXML/</success()@resource://gre/modules/addons/ProductAddonChecker.jsm:113 Log.jsm:751:0

comment:8 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

[PARTIALLY FIXED]

During start:

undefined Promise-backend.js:936
InvalidStateError <unknown>

Arthur filed #18619 for InvalidStateError, so additional info for him: it appears 2 times during start only, undefined string is exactly before or after it. Also Inspect Element in context menu or open/close Browser Console triggers it.

UPDATE:
about:home triggers InvalidStateError:

Torbutton INFO: tor SOCKS: https://snippets.cdn.mozilla.net/4/Firefox/45.2.0/20000101000000/WINNT_x86-gcc3/en-US/alpha/Windows_NT%206.1/default/default/ via --NoFirstPartyHost-about-home--:0
InvalidStateError aboutHome.js:125:20
InvalidStateError aboutHome.js:131:4
Torbutton INFO: tor SOCKS: https://snippets.cdn.mozilla.net/eu-west/bundles/bundle_1aeb42e02dfb6e5294e63c698767a26d90643812.html via --NoFirstPartyHost-about-home--:0
Torbutton INFO: tor SOCKS: https://location.services.mozilla.com/v1/country?key=fff72d56-b040-4205-9a11-82feda9d83a3 via --NoFirstPartyHost-about-home--:0

UPDATE 7.0a3:
Now it gives more clear

13:44:03.357 TypeError: indexedDB is null 1 aboutHome.js:132:7
Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:9 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

And, yes, Tor Browser is responsible for all "built-in" add-ons.
For example, chrome://https-everywhere/content/toolbar_button.js

TypeError: popup is null
stitch_context_menu() toolbar_button.js:308
onpopupshowing() browser.xul:1
1 toolbar_button.js:308:5

comment:10 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:11 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

When loading https://www.youtube.com/ with High and Temporarily allow all this page:

NetworkError: A network error occurred. www.youtube.com:1:0
uncaught exception: y7@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflA_6ZRP/base.js:2990:138
w7@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflA_6ZRP/base.js:2988:106
x7@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflA_6ZRP/base.js:2985:321
F8@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflA_6ZRP/base.js:3061:482
X8@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflA_6ZRP/base.js:3089:422
e9@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflA_6ZRP/base.js:3135:86
e9.create@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflA_6ZRP/base.js:6007:499
g.h.UO/this.V<@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/www-en_US-vflapOU1F/base.js:502:251
Ha/<@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/spf-vfldNIm25/spf.js:11:477
v@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/spf-vfldNIm25/spf.js:4:498
Ha@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/spf-vfldNIm25/spf.js:11:441
Ua@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/spf-vfldNIm25/spf.js:14:285
l/<@https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/spf-vfldNIm25/spf.js:3:132
1 <unknown>
about:blank : Unable to run script because scripts are blocked internally.1 <unknown>

comment:12 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

These two became much more rare, but still appear. Bug #18554

NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE: Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [nsIMIMEService.getTypeFromURI]1 external-app-blocker.js line 131 > eval:1:0
NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE: Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [nsIMIMEService.getTypeFromExtension]1 external-app-blocker.js line 131 > eval:1:0

Now (6.5a2) it mutated to:

NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE: Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [nsIHttpChannel.getResponseHeader] content-policy.js:67:0
NS_ERROR_MALFORMED_URI: Component returned failure code: 0x804b000a (NS_ERROR_MALFORMED_URI) [nsIIOService.newURI] content-policy.js:68:0

Do you think that's all? No, sometimes when you open Media tab of View Page Info Torcrazybutton starts to populate the first error in console continuously reloading the favicon many times!

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:13 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:14 in reply to:  11 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Replying to bugzilla:
Going to check video on site... and the webpage is loaded entirely and starts to play video like on Default security (but High is selected)!!!
New circuit for this site reloaded the webpage "properly" (e.g. no SVG, stopped video), but NoScript still doesn't block videos and others in its Blocked objects (only fonts, as with Default)! What a mess!

Also reloading of the webpage adds this:
chrome://https-everywhere/content/code/ApplicableList.js
TypeError: uri is undefined ApplicableList.js:9:3
STR: https://kpdyer.com/publications/usenix2014-fte.pdf

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:15 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:16 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Hmm, just reading this https://blog.torproject.org/blog/tor-browser-555-released and

NS_ERROR_FAILURE: Failure arg 1 [nsIIOService.newChannelFromURI2] WindowsPreviewPerTab.jsm:77:0

And how to reproduce it? Seems to be Windows 7 only. TBB 6.0+: affected.

Also fixed with #18513. Or not?

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:17 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

[FIXED? #19273]

This bug is still with us. It was mentioned in #18669:

TypeError: message.indexOf is not a function torbutton.js:3061:26
Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:18 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Looks related to #18741:

Torbutton INFO: tor SOCKS: https://www.mozilla.org/media/img/firefox/australis/logo.1a1b3e306586.png via --NoFirstPartyHost-chrome-browser.xul--:0

STR: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/45.1.0/tour/ (page was changed, no longer STR)

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:19 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:20 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:21 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Look like FF bugs:
Minor:

STR: Click Cut in hamburger menu

11:34:17.358 An error occurred executing the cmd_cut command: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIController.doCommand]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://global/content/globalOverlay.js :: goDoCommand :: line 100"  data: no]1 globalOverlay.js:103:0

STR: Page Info / Security / View Cookies, [Remove Selected].

16:03:47.262 TypeError: item is null
gCookiesWindow.deleteCookie() cookies.js:635
oncommand() cookies.xul:1
1 cookies.js:635:1
Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:22 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Hmm, looks really bad:

[05-01 12:07:08] Torbutton INFO: tor SOCKS: https://trac.torproject.org/images/favicon.ico via --NoFirstPartyHost-chrome-browser.xul--:0
[05-01 12:07:09] Torbutton INFO: tor SOCKS: http://ocsp.int-x3.letsencrypt.org/ via --nofirstpartyhost-chrome-browser.xul--:0
[05-01 12:07:11] Torbutton INFO: controlPort >> 250+circuit-status=
271 BUILT $%SNIPPED% BUILD_FLAGS=NEED_CAPACITY PURPOSE=GENERAL TIME_CREATED=2016-05-01T11:59:04.841622 SOCKS_USERNAME="--NoFirstPartyHost-chrome-browser.xul--" SOCKS_PASSWORD="0"
267 BUILT $%SNIPPED% BUILD_FLAGS=NEED_CAPACITY PURPOSE=GENERAL TIME_CREATED=2016-05-01T11:23:29.833680 SOCKS_USERNAME="torproject.org" SOCKS_PASSWORD="0"
270 BUILT $%SNIPPED% BUILD_FLAGS=NEED_CAPACITY PURPOSE=GENERAL TIME_CREATED=2016-05-01T11:57:28.839053 SOCKS_USERNAME="--unknown--" SOCKS_PASSWORD="52"
272 BUILT $%SNIPPED% BUILD_FLAGS=NEED_CAPACITY PURPOSE=GENERAL TIME_CREATED=2016-05-01T12:07:09.830874 SOCKS_USERNAME="--nofirstpartyhost-chrome-browser.xul--" SOCKS_PASSWORD="0"
.
250 OK

STR: Just press the icon of the search bar when reading this ticket on Win 7.

#19741

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:23 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:24 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

As no reply for 3 month, posting it here: ticket:11254#comment:8
Now even with annoying UDPv6 calls...

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:25 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Clean installation and everything is working toooooooo slooooooooow...... +

14:44:19.094 A promise chain failed to handle a rejection. Did you forget to '.catch', or did you forget to 'return'?
See https://developer.mozilla.org/Mozilla/JavaScript_code_modules/Promise.jsm/Promise

Date: Mon May 02 2016 14:44:14 GMT+0000 (UTC)
Full Message: Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [imgIRequest.image]
Full Stack: JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/content.js :: PageInfoListener.serializeElementInfo :: line 1188
JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/content.js :: PageInfoListener.getMediaNode/addImage :: line 1081
JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/content.js :: PageInfoListener.getMediaNode :: line 1115
JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/content.js :: PageInfoListener.processFrames :: line 1057
JS frame :: resource://gre/modules/Task.jsm :: TaskImpl_run :: line 315
JS frame :: resource://gre/modules/Task.jsm :: TaskImpl :: line 276
JS frame :: resource://gre/modules/Task.jsm :: createAsyncFunction/asyncFunction :: line 250
JS frame :: resource://gre/modules/Task.jsm :: Task_spawn :: line 164
JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/content.js :: PageInfoListener.getMediaInfo :: line 1032
JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/content.js :: PageInfoListener.receiveMessage :: line 9341 content.js:1188:0

in Page Info

comment:26 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

NoScript reacts inadequately on pasting cell with text into Search in about:config from Excel:

DOMException [SyntaxError: "An invalid or illegal string was specified"
code: 12
nsresult: 0x8053000c
location: chrome://noscript/content/PasteHandler.jsm:25] PasteHandler.jsm:38:5
about:config : Unable to run script because scripts are blocked internally. <unknown>
not well-formed <unknown>:7:18

Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Attachment: GUIwin7.png added

comment:27 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Also this alpha has issues with GUI:

comment:28 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

UPDATE 7.0a3:
Three (!) loopback connections of every firefox.exe process - security by Mozilla ;)

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:29 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:30 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:31 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

It takes 12 minutes after F5 now to detect the current circuit is broken and start a new one.

UPDATE:
With new TIMEOUTs performance is really horrible.

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:32 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

TBB should not reveal SVG support when SVG is disabled.
https://www.browserleaks.com/modernizr

Last edited 3 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:33 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:34 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

As almost all bugs successfully landed into TBB 6.0, should we add tbb-6.0-issues?

comment:35 Changed 3 years ago by bugzilla

Last edited 2 years ago by bugzilla (previous) (diff)

comment:36 Changed 2 years ago by bugzilla

Summary: What's new (bugs) in Tor Browser 6.0a5 -- April 28 2016What's new (bugs) in Tor Browser 6.0a5 -- April 28 2016 - 2017 (7.0a3)

As no action was taken on this ticket for a year, I just updated it to leave unfixed issues only.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.