Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#1911 closed defect (fixed)

general.useragent.locale not properly replaced when spoof_english is set to false

Reported by: lunar Owned by: mikeperry
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Applications/Torbutton Version: Torbutton: 1.2.5
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Quoting http://bugs.debian.org/595375:

When extensions.torbutton.spoof_english is set to true the reported User-Agent is:

"Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; chrome://global/locale/intl.properties; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3"

A potential fix can be downloaded at:
http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?msg=22;filename=torbutton_fix_595375.diff;att=1;bug=595375

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by mikeperry

Priority: normalmajor
Status: newneeds_review

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by mikeperry

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

This is merged. It should appear in 1.2.6. The only change I made was to increase the log level if it threw an exception.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.