Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 4 weeks ago

#19407 assigned enhancement

Support FD passing on Unix socket

Reported by: dgoulet Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Torsocks Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Multiple issues need FD passing through a Unix socket to work: #8585, #16183

It's maybe possible to support this safely. My intuition is that we might be able to get it work by passing some cookies in the ancillary data so we can recognize the sendmsg() with the recvmsg(). Maybe!?...

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by dgoulet

Status: newaccepted

comment:2 Changed 6 months ago by gaba

Owner: dgoulet deleted
Status: acceptedassigned

removing dgoulet from ownership in torsocks component

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.