Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#1998 closed defect (fixed)

Getting an empty log message via vidalia

Reported by: gonefishing Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.3.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.2.1.25
Severity: Keywords: gonefishing tor-relay
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I am being disconnected and receiving this bug report for the last 5 days.
Thanks for your work

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

bugreport.png (205.5 KB) - added by gonefishing 9 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

Changed 9 years ago by gonefishing

Attachment: bugreport.png added

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by rransom

To summarize the attached image:

  • He seems to be running a relay on Mac OS X.
  • at 21:05:14, his relay at 90.57.185.193 launced reachability tests for its ORPort (9001) and DirPort (9030), which succeeded at 21:05:16 and :28 respectively.
  • at 21:06:10, Tor logged “Your Relay is Online - ...”.
  • at 21:35:39, Tor emitted two identical messages reporting an ‘internal bug’: “Please report the following error message to the Tor developers at bugs.torproject.org: ""”.

The log messages' dates are not shown in the image, nor is the Tor version number.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by rransom

That IP address was an exit node named “gonefishing” for a few hours on 2010-10-02 (https://metrics.torproject.org/relay-search.html?search=90.57.185.193+2010-10-02 (I searched without specifying a date first)), running Tor version 0.2.1.25.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by nickm

Milestone: Tor: 0.2.3.x-final
Summary: bug reportGetting an empty log message via vidalia
Version: Torbutton: 1.2.3Tor: 0.2.1.25

Changing the summary to be descriptive.

We need to figure out whether Vidalia has been reporting an error wrongly, or whether Tor is failing to tell it to vidalia. Once that's done, we can try to figure out what the error actually was, and fix that.

If it's a Tor bug, it's a possible backport candidate.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by arma

I remember we fixed some stuff that might have been related to this. Do we think this is resolved, or is it still an outstanding bug?

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by arma

See #2063. I think this one is fixed. Or at least, the log message side is fixed, and we'll never know what this person's actual Tor assert was.

I suggest we close.

comment:6 Changed 8 years ago by rransom

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

The actual Tor assert was almost certainly #1125. (We said so on another of the many duplicate tickets opened for this sort of error message.)

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Keywords: tor-relay added

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by nickm

Component: Tor RelayTor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.