Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

#20093 closed defect (fixed)

Messages for BUG() failures are backward

Reported by: nickm Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.2.9.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points: 0
Parent ID: Points: 0
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

when an "if (BUG(stuff_is_bad))" warning happens, we act as though the warning came from tor_assert_nonfatal(stuff_is_bad).

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

45d2e592b82c88 fixes this.

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by nickm

err, 2b39c927c7f2c13f17d9883371a12131b6c6df40 is the one with the fix.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.