Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#20230 closed defect (fixed)

Problem with Tor Messenger tree

Reported by: PZajda Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Archived/Tor Messenger Version: Tor: unspecified
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Hello,

Since Tor Messenger 0.2.0b2, I noticed the folders are named the same as Tor Browser.
For example I have the folder Browser instead of Messenger in the installation directory.
I haven't seen anything noticing this change of tree, and some documentations are not up to date because of that.

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by arlolra

Thanks for reporting!

Yes, we did this to ease reuse of the Tor Browser updater patches. The changelog mentions #17363 where this was resolved.

Re:docs, I made this changed just now,
https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/wiki/doc/TorMessenger/FAQ?action=diff&version=32&old_version=31

Please let me know if there's any other outdated documentation you come across.

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by arlolra

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.