Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#20304 closed defect (fixed)

SOCKS socket does not support spaces and other special characters

Reported by: mcs Owned by: mcs
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-sandboxing, TorBrowserTeam201610R
Cc: brade, tbb-team Actual Points:
Parent ID: #14270 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor: SponsorU

Description

While working on #20111, Kathy and I found a bug in Firefox's SOCKS socket support: special characters, including spaces, are not decoded before the configured path is placed inside a Unix domain sockaddr. This causes the SOCKS connection to not work at all when a Unix domain socket is used with a path that contains spaces (or other URL-special characters).

We are working on a patch which we will also want to uplift to Firefox. I will file a Firefox bug later.

Child Tickets

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Keywords: tbb-sandbox TorBrowserTeam201610R added
Sponsor: SponsorU
Status: newneeds_review

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

I created a Mozilla bug and also attached our patch there so we can get feedback:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1308275

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Keywords: tbb-sandboxing added; tbb-sandbox removed

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Applied with commit 48a73d262e04c2a90cf660445568cbcf01e83b9c to tor-browser-45.4.0esr-6.5-1. The patch got approved upstream and looks good to me as well.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.