Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#20441 closed task (fixed)

Backport missing unix domain socket bug fix (bug 1311044)

Reported by: gk Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-sandboxing, TorBrowserTeam201610R, GeorgKoppen201610
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: #14270 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

While testing the fix for #20111 we encountered another bug in Firefox' unix domain socket support. This got fixed in bug 1311044 (https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/df49275ec24c) and we should backport that one.

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201610R added; TorBrowserTeam201610 removed

comment:2 in reply to:  1 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Replying to gk:

bug_20441 (https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/gk/tor-browser.git/commit/?h=bug_20441&id=b91682cd038d63eb2dbec1303c2ab9a65a43775b) in my tor-browser repo has the proposed backport.

r=mcs
This looks good.

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed with commit b91682cd038d63eb2dbec1303c2ab9a65a43775b on tor-browser-45.4.0esr-6.5-1.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.