Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 14 months ago

#20600 reopened defect

meek-client-torbrowser should always use TOR_BROWSER_TOR_DATA_DIR

Reported by: mcs Owned by: dcf
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Circumvention/meek Version:
Severity: Minor Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:


Currently, we only use the TOR_BROWSER_TOR_DATA_DIR env var on OSX. When we move user data out of the Browser directory on Linux and Windows, we should clean up the meek-client-torbrowser code so that the meek browser profile path is always constructed using the env var. See ticket:19646#comment:15 for more background.

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by mcs

Parent ID: #20599

comment:2 Changed 14 months ago by gk

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

No need for that anymore after the patches for #29430 landed.

comment:3 Changed 14 months ago by dcf

Cc: brade dcf removed
Parent ID: #20599
Resolution: wontfix
Severity: NormalMinor
Status: closedreopened

I'll leave this open as a meek ticket.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.