Opened 2 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#20701 closed defect (fixed)

The file listing resources are rejected by the content filter, and probably shouldn't be.

Reported by: yawning Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-torbutton, TorBrowserTeam201611R
Cc: gk Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Similar in vein to #19837, file:// has resources that should probably be whitelisted so that browsing the local filesystem (Eg: file:///) doesn't look totally terrible.

This affects 6.5a4, but thankfully the changes are minor, a branch will follow shortly.

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Cc: gk added
Component: Applications/TorbuttonApplications/Tor Browser
Keywords: tbb-torbutton TorBrowserTeam201611R added

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Looks good, thanks! This is commit 15496115caf82ed6865fa219c2eed4bc59363388 on Torbutton master.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.