Opened 3 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#21201 closed defect (fixed)

Adapt torbutton to TBB/FF52ESR

Reported by: arthuredelstein Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-torbutton, ff52-esr, tbb-7.0-must, TorBrowserTeam201703, tbb-7.0-must-nightly
Cc: brade, mcs Actual Points:
Parent ID: #20680 Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor: Sponsor4

Description

Various changes to torbutton will need to be made to work properly with the Firefox 52 ESR-based Tor Browser.

Child Tickets

TicketStatusOwnerSummaryComponent
#21267closedtbb-teame10s compatibility for Torbutton's content sizerApplications/Tor Browser
#21268closedtbb-teame10s compatibility for New IdentityApplications/Tor Browser
#21547closedtbb-teame10s and 52esr compatibility for tor circuit displayApplications/Tor Browser
#21745closedarthuredelsteinCatch-all circuits are not working properly in ESR 52 based Tor BrowserApplications/Tor Browser
#21747closedarthuredelsteinRequesting a new circuit for a site is not working in ESR 52 based Tor BrowserApplications/Tor Browser

Change History (14)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by mcs

Cc: brade mcs added

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by arthuredelstein

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Keywords: tbb-torbutton ff52-esr added

Kathy and I also noticed that the circuit display code triggers a crash in our debug build when e10s is enabled. This happens because GetProxyInfo is not implemented by HttpChannelChild (the getSOCKSCredentialsForBrowser() function tries to access channel.proxyInfo; on the browser side, see: https://github.com/arthuredelstein/tor-browser/blob/20680%2B2/netwerk/protocol/http/HttpChannelChild.cpp#L2395).

Should I file a new ticket for this issue or will it be covered by this ticket?

Also, here is a related question: should we make this the parent bug for #21267 and #21268 or do we want to track e10s issues separately?

comment:4 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201702 added

comment:5 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Sponsor: Sponsor4

This is Sponsor4 work

comment:6 in reply to:  3 Changed 2 years ago by arthuredelstein

Replying to mcs:

Kathy and I also noticed that the circuit display code triggers a crash in our debug build when e10s is enabled. This happens because GetProxyInfo is not implemented by HttpChannelChild (the getSOCKSCredentialsForBrowser() function tries to access channel.proxyInfo; on the browser side, see: https://github.com/arthuredelstein/tor-browser/blob/20680%2B2/netwerk/protocol/http/HttpChannelChild.cpp#L2395).

Should I file a new ticket for this issue or will it be covered by this ticket?

I will look into this here and if turns into a big issue I can open a new ticket.

Also, here is a related question: should we make this the parent bug for #21267 and #21268 or do we want to track e10s issues separately?

Seems reasonable to make this the parent bug.

comment:8 in reply to:  7 Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Replying to mcs:

Here is an additional small fix (needed for e10s compatibility):
https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/brade/torbutton.git/commit/?h=bug21201-01&id=b5b4dd067aaea6f9eee79eca249d56b6bd636a08

I should have mentioned that the reason it is okay to remove the "No initial browser content window?" code is because it is leftover from the pre-#19459 era; Kathy and I do not see a need for it any longer.

comment:9 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-7.0-must added

comment:10 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201703 added; TorBrowserTeam201702 removed

Moving tickets to March

comment:11 in reply to:  7 Changed 2 years ago by arthuredelstein

Replying to mcs:

Here is an additional small fix (needed for e10s compatibility):
https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/brade/torbutton.git/commit/?h=bug21201-01&id=b5b4dd067aaea6f9eee79eca249d56b6bd636a08

This looks good to me. I added it to my branch for this ticket:
https://github.com/arthuredelstein/torbutton/commits/21201+1

comment:12 Changed 2 years ago by arthuredelstein

comment:13 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-7.0-must-nightly added

We want those tickets for our first ESR52 nightlies.

comment:14 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Okay, all the child tickets are resolved. I added the multiprocessCompatible flag in 7c8c20ff3b4f6747d57c259407a55194ffb62374. That might help us with our testing. We can revert that later if we think we found blockers and can't fix them until a release has to get out.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.