Opened 9 months ago

Closed 9 months ago

#21231 closed defect (fixed)

IRC LIST works improperly when channel has topic

Reported by: cypherpunks Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Messenger Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

It seems that at least on ircd-ratbox networks, requesting /list in Tor Messenger will only return channels that lack a topic. Even if this does not occur on IRC networks with other software, I believe this is still an issue as LIST should work on any proper IRCd software, *especially* something as stable as ratbox.

This is likely an Instantbird issue but their bug tracker is down.

I have attached a debug log including the LIST request and response, but essentially it looks like this for each channel with a topic:

[17 01 15 21 40 24] ERROR (@ prpl-irc: ircHandlers._handleMessage resource:///modules/ircBase.jsm:812)
Error running command 322 with handler RFC 2812:
{"rawMessage":":irc.jollo.org 322 wilkes #burrow 1 :spring forward","command":"322","params":["wilkes","#burrow","1","spring forward"],"origin":"irc.jollo.org","tags":{},"source":""}
topic.normalize is not a function

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

log.txt (7.8 KB) - added by cypherpunks 9 months ago.
Debug log of the LIST command

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 9 months ago by cypherpunks

Attachment: log.txt added

Debug log of the LIST command

comment:1 Changed 9 months ago by arlolra

Thanks for reporting!

String.prototype.normalize seems to need EXPOSE_INTL_API
https://github.com/mozilla/gecko-dev/blob/master/js/src/jsstr.cpp#L937

But we've got ac_add_options --without-intl-api set for Windows,
https://github.com/TheTorProject/tor-messenger-build/blob/master/projects/instantbird/mozconfig-windows-i686#L7-L9

Even though we're building with the fix for that,
https://gitweb.torproject.org/tor-browser.git/commit/?h=tor-browser-45.6.0esr-6.0-1&id=19405e4f73722594620cf4dece2b3ae0ad73bc50

This is just a configuration bug on our part.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.