Opened 2 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#21330 closed defect (fixed)

Non-usable scrollbar appears in tor browser security settings

Reported by: Dbryrtfbcbhgf Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: tbb-security-slider, tbb-usability, tbb-6.5-regression, TorBrowserTeam201701R
Cc: arthuredelstein, brade, mcs Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

empty white space in tor browser security settings, open security settings and set it to high and close security settings and reopen it. This should cause the bug. I made a video showing the bug. tor browser 6.5

Child Tickets

Change History (12)

comment:1 in reply to:  description Changed 2 years ago by Dbryrtfbcbhgf

Replying to Dbryrtfbcbhgf:

empty white space in tor browser security settings, open security settings and set it to high and close security settings and reopen it. This should cause the bug. I made a video showing the bug. tor browser 6.5

Here is the video. http://sendvid.com/rzzvo8dt

Last edited 2 years ago by Dbryrtfbcbhgf (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by cypherpunks

FWICT that white space is a disabled scrollbar.

Last edited 2 years ago by cypherpunks (previous) (diff)

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-security-slider tbb-usability tbb-6.5-regression added
Summary: empty white space in tor browser security settingsNon-usable scrollbar appears in tor browser security settings

I can reproduce that on my Linux box with "Medium" it seems.

comment:4 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Cc: arthuredelstein added

comment:5 Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Cc: brade mcs added

I can reproduce this if I change "Show scrollbars" in my OSX System Preferences to "Always."

Kathy and I will try to debug this problem (unless someone else is already working on it).

comment:6 Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201701R added
Status: newneeds_review

This seems to be a XUL bug. Here is a workaround:
https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/brade/torbutton.git/commit/?h=bug21330-01&id=be72f95ae3b787c063e65afeeeb24646ef416fe0

We tested on Win7, OSX 10.11.6, and Ubuntu 14.04 LTS (before making this fix, we were able to reproduce this "phantom scrollbar" problem on all 3 platforms when the Security Settings window was sized 'just right').

comment:7 in reply to:  6 ; Changed 2 years ago by gk

Replying to mcs:

This seems to be a XUL bug. Here is a workaround:

Do you think it is worth filing one in bugzilla and if so, could you do that?

comment:8 in reply to:  6 ; Changed 2 years ago by gk

Status: needs_reviewneeds_information

Replying to mcs:

This seems to be a XUL bug. Here is a workaround:
https://gitweb.torproject.org/user/brade/torbutton.git/commit/?h=bug21330-01&id=be72f95ae3b787c063e65afeeeb24646ef416fe0

Looks good to me. Could you elaborate on the role the return false; statement plays in this patch? We need this to fix the scrollbar problem?

comment:9 in reply to:  7 ; Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Replying to gk:

Replying to mcs:

This seems to be a XUL bug. Here is a workaround:

Do you think it is worth filing one in bugzilla and if so, could you do that?

Maybe, although I don't think it is worth filing one unless we come up with a small reproducible test case. Should we spend time on that or not?

comment:10 in reply to:  8 Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Replying to gk:

Looks good to me. Could you elaborate on the role the return false; statement plays in this patch? We need this to fix the scrollbar problem?

That should not be there. It is left over from some debugging we did to find the workaround. I will remove it and provide a new patch. Sorry!

comment:11 Changed 2 years ago by mcs

Status: needs_informationneeds_review

comment:12 in reply to:  9 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Replying to mcs:

Replying to gk:

Replying to mcs:

This seems to be a XUL bug. Here is a workaround:

Do you think it is worth filing one in bugzilla and if so, could you do that?

Maybe, although I don't think it is worth filing one unless we come up with a small reproducible test case. Should we spend time on that or not?

Mmmh... And we would make sure it is still an issue in recent nightlies. So, no, I think we can live with that without filing a bug or investigating this closer.

That said I merged your -02 fix to master and cherry-picked it to maint-1.9.6 (commits 9c4a20bec5d1f3fc38a103b4f47c1039f48119dd and 2a311617e1045cf5316fdab9aea1df9b1c7d02d4), thanks.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.