Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

#21611 closed task (fixed)

about:networking has DNS lookup feature -- investigate proxy settings compliance

Reported by: gk Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: ff52-esr, TorBrowserTeam201704, tbb-7.0-must-alpha
Cc: mcs, brade Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor: Sponsor4

Description

We should look at the DNS lookup code on about:networking and make sure it respects our proxy settings or is useful at all in our context.

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-7.0-must added

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201703 added

Getting those tickets on our March radar as well.

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Keywords: TorBrowserTeam201704 added; TorBrowserTeam201703 removed

Moving tickets over to April

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-7.0-must-alpha added; tbb-7.0-must removed

Getting this on our radar for alpha release in less than two weeks.

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
function doLookup() {
  let host = document.getElementById("host").value;
  if (host) {
    gDashboard.requestDNSLookup(host, displayDNSLookup);
  }
}

(https://dxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-esr52/source/toolkit/content/aboutNetworking.js#389) is responsible for the lookup which goes to Dashboard::RequestDNSLookup()
(https://dxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-esr52/source/netwerk/base/Dashboard.cpp#735) which calls mDnsService->AsyncResolve() which in turn calls nsDNSService::AsyncResolveExtended() which we have patched.

The browser console returns our error code: NS_ERROR_UNKNOWN_PROXY_HOST. So, we are good here I think.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.