Opened 2 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#21768 closed defect (duplicate)

Problem changing bridge in TorBrowser 7.0a2

Reported by: torvlnt33r Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.3.0.1-alpha
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Here is a bug observed with TorBrowser 7.0a2 (which may have been there before), maybe linked to the interaction with the new guard algorithm:

  • after replacing a first bridge with one other bridge, through the "Configure" dialog, TorBrowser fails to connect, with many error messages: "[warn] Failed to find node for hop 0 of our path. Discarding this circuit."
  • to work with bridges again, need to erase manually the "Guard" line of first bridge in state file (with "listed=0" and "unlisted_since=..."), or put back first bridge (to get "listed=1").

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Thanks, confirmed. I am currently bisecting to find the problematic commit. FWIW: This got mentioned in our blog: https://blog.torproject.org/blog/tor-browser-70a2-released#comment-242448.

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by torvlnt33r

Thanks for confirming (it was me who had mentionned this on the blog).

Actually, after having the idea of checking what happens with tor daemon itself, by changing Bridge option in torrc, I get the same warning message, and failure to connect, so that might actually be a problem with core Tor itself.

See: https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/21771

comment:3 in reply to:  2 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Component: Applications/Tor BrowserCore Tor/Tor
Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed
Version: Tor: 0.3.0.4-rcTor: 0.3.0.1-alpha

Replying to torvlnt33r:

Thanks for confirming (it was me who had mentionned this on the blog).

Actually, after having the idea of checking what happens with tor daemon itself, by changing Bridge option in torrc, I get the same warning message, and failure to connect, so that might actually be a problem with core Tor itself.

See: https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/21771

Thanks. I'll close this ticket as a duplicate of #21771 then. (Note: it would have been fine to just change the component instead of opening a new ticket, but thanks, though)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.