Opened 2 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#22098 closed defect (fixed)

PulseAudio alert banner leads to a 404 page

Reported by: dcf Owned by: tbb-team
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Applications/Tor Browser Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: ff52-esr
Cc: tbb-usability Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Using Tor Browser 7.0a3, I visited a page that had a video ad (happened to be this one) and got a banner about PulseAudio being required:

I clicked the "Learn how" button, and it led me to this page, which is 404 "Page Not Found".
https://support.mozilla.org/1/firefox/52.1.0/Linux/en-US/fix-common-audio-and-video-issues (archived copy)

After you have clicked the button once, you can make it appear again by setting the pref media.decoder-doctor.MediaCannotInitializePulseAudio.button-clicked to false.

Child Tickets

Attachments (1)

banner.png (4.2 KB) - added by dcf 2 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

Changed 2 years ago by dcf

Attachment: banner.png added

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Status: newneeds_information

dcf: What do you think we should fix? The link? Or should we do anything else (in addition)?

comment:2 in reply to:  1 Changed 2 years ago by dcf

Replying to gk:

dcf: What do you think we should fix? The link? Or should we do anything else (in addition)?

I was thinking you only need to fix the link.

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Keywords: ff52-esr tbb-7.0-must added
Status: needs_informationassigned

comment:4 Changed 2 years ago by gk

sumo is determined by

    if (type == "cannot-initialize-pulseaudio") {
      return "fix-common-audio-and-video-issues";
    }

in browser-media.js and the full URL opened by

            let baseURL = Services.urlFormatter.formatURLPref("app.support.baseURL");
            openUILinkIn(baseURL + sumo, "tab");

app.support.baseURL points to https://support.mozilla.org/1/firefox/%VERSION%/%OS%/%LOCALE%/, so, hm.

comment:6 in reply to:  5 Changed 2 years ago by dcf

Replying to gk:

This is actually https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1345439.

I see, it's not really our problem. I don't mind if you close this ticket then, seeing as Tor Browser will automatically get the fix from Firefox at some point.

comment:7 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Keywords: tbb-7.0-must removed

Let's keep it in our bug tracker. Tor Browser users might look for it and file new tickets if they don't find anything. But we can take it from our tbb-7.0-must group.

comment:8 Changed 2 years ago by gk

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

That's supposed to be fixed now.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.