Opened 2 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#23252 closed defect (fixed)

The Trac ticket "nsa" bot in #tor-bots is unhappy after Trac upgrade?

Reported by: isis Owned by: qbi
Priority: Medium Milestone:
Component: Internal Services/Service - trac Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

It's printing some MIME headers in the ticket subjects:

19:33                  nsa+ | or: [Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki] #22671 was updated:  --===============5927778188332522610== MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit  #22671: 
                              Implement design changes to blog.torproject.org - https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/22671#comment:14
19:33                  nsa+ | or: Changes (by hiro):
19:33                  nsa+ | or:  * status:  reopened => needs_information
19:33                  nsa+ | or: [...]
19:41                  nsa+ | or: [Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki] #22671 was updated:  --===============6969881877577624700== MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit  #22671: 
                              Implement design changes to blog.torproject.org - https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/22671#comment:15
19:41                  nsa+ | or: Comment (by linda):
19:41                  nsa+ | or:  Hiro:
19:42                  nsa+ | or: [...]
19:55                  nsa+ | or: [Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki] #23251 filed by isis:  --===============5055900324193280329== MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit  #23251: 
                              Parsing a networkstatus-bridges with flags only causes BridgeDB to hang - https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/23251
19:55                  nsa+ | or:  The following file:
19:55                  nsa+ | or:  {{{
19:55                  nsa+ | or:  bridgedb@polyanthum /srv/bridges.torproject.org/from-bifroest
19:55                  nsa+ | or:   % cat networkstatus-bridges[...]
19:55                  nsa+ | or: [Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki] #23249 was updated:  --===============7353148152514419240== MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit  #23249: Tor 
                              Browser DNS security: hosts file bypassed when "Proxy DNS when using SOCKS v5" is enabled - https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/23249#comment:2
19:55                  nsa+ | or: Comment (by lux+tor@…):
19:55                  nsa+ | or:  This ticket has been closed and marked as solved under the pretext of
19:55                  nsa+ | or:  "''not a bug''". IMHO, it is an undeserved fate ...[...]

Apologies, I think this isn't really a "Trac" component ticket, but I have no idea where that bot or its code lives.

Child Tickets

Change History (1)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.