Opened 5 weeks ago

Closed 5 weeks ago

#23524 closed defect (fixed)

Avoid crashing when we ask for running bridges, but UseBridges is 0

Reported by: teor Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.3.2.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.3.0.1-alpha
Severity: Normal Keywords: 030-backport, 031-backport, dos-resistance
Cc: Actual Points: 0.1
Parent ID: Points: 0.1
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Instead, log a bug, and return the obvious answer: "there are no running bridges".

Child Tickets

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 5 weeks ago by teor

Keywords: dos-resistance added
Status: newneeds_review

Please see my branch bug23524.

This bug can't be triggered in existing code, so there's no need to backport it unless we think we'll backport extra calls to this function.

comment:2 Changed 5 weeks ago by teor

I added an additional commit to make sure the bug warning isn't triggered by the code I added in #23347.

comment:3 Changed 5 weeks ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Nice; thank you!

Merging now.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.