Opened 4 weeks ago

Closed 4 weeks ago

#23606 closed defect (fixed)

incorrect clock skew sign convention in or_state_load()

Reported by: catalyst Owned by: catalyst
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.3.2.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords: clock-skew
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

or_state_load() uses an incorrect sign convention for clock skew, which causes the log message from clock_skew_warning() to be worded incorrectly we have warped backward in time since we last wrote our state file. The correct convention is skew is negative if our clock is behind (in the past relative to) the reference.

Child Tickets

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 4 weeks ago by catalyst

Status: assignedneeds_review

comment:2 Changed 4 weeks ago by nickm

Resolution: fixed
Status: needs_reviewclosed

Merged as part of #23607

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.