#24124 closed defect (invalid)

[warn] Socks version -125 not recognized.

Reported by: yurivict271 Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.3.1.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version:
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

I spotted version 0.3.1.8 consuming 100% CPU in idle state, and printing a lot of these messages on FreeBSD 11.1:

Nov 01 17:52:43.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:52:44.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:52:45.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:52:52.000 [warn] microdesc_cache_clean: Bug: Microdescriptor seemed very old (last listed 168 hours ago vs 168 hour cutoff), but is still marked as being held by 1 node(s). I found 1 node(s) holding it. Current networkstatus is 16 hours old. Hashtable badness is 0. (on Tor 0.3.1.8 ad5027f7dc790624)
Nov 01 17:52:52.000 [warn] microdesc_cache_clean: Bug:   [0]: ID=8FCA94A1BEFA3F6E9524280528D43C1F8058327B. md=0x3073520, rs=0x428b0b0, ri=0x0. Microdesc digest in RS matches. RS okay in networkstatus. (on Tor 0.3.1.8 ad5027f7dc790624)
Nov 01 17:52:52.000 [warn] microdesc_cache_clean: Bug: Microdescriptor seemed very old (last listed 168 hours ago vs 168 hour cutoff), but is still marked as being held by 1 node(s). I found 1 node(s) holding it. Current networkstatus is 16 hours old. Hashtable badness is 0. (on Tor 0.3.1.8 ad5027f7dc790624)
Nov 01 17:52:52.000 [warn] microdesc_cache_clean: Bug:   [0]: ID=A6AB9CCA65C4EAF7E9CD5EB8C53BEB77CF4743B9. md=0x2b9b9a0, rs=0x43fc550, ri=0x0. Microdesc digest in RS matches. RS okay in networkstatus. (on Tor 0.3.1.8 ad5027f7dc790624)
Nov 01 17:53:31.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:53:31.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:53:32.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:53:33.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:55:16.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:55:17.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:55:24.000 [notice] We'd like to launch a circuit to handle a connection, but we already have 32 general-purpose client circuits pending. Waiting until some finish. [1005770 similar message(s) suppressed in last 600 seconds]
Nov 01 17:56:11.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:56:27.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:58:02.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)
Nov 01 17:58:04.000 [warn] Socks version -125 not recognized. (Tor is not an http proxy.)

Child Tickets

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 21 months ago by arma

Well, it wasn't entirely in an idle state, since something is bombing its socks port with connection attempts.

Do you know what the something is? My guess is that you have some application configured to proxy through Tor, but it's configured wrong.

comment:2 in reply to:  1 Changed 21 months ago by yurivict271

Replying to arma:

Well, it wasn't entirely in an idle state, since something is bombing its socks port with connection attempts.

Do you know what the something is? My guess is that you have some application configured to proxy through Tor, but it's configured wrong.

Ah yes, I forgot about ZeroNet. It periodically updates through tor.
But the warnings shouldn't be there.

comment:3 Changed 21 months ago by nickm

Well, those warnings can only happen if something is connecting to the SOCKSPort, but sending 131 as the first byte, instead of 4 or 5.

comment:4 Changed 21 months ago by nickm

Component: - Select a componentCore Tor/Tor
Status: newneeds_information

comment:5 Changed 21 months ago by dgoulet

Resolution: invalid
Status: needs_informationclosed

This is an application bombing Tor with the wrong SOCKS version so those warnings should be there to inform the user that the application talking to it is not working properly. It is one of the main point of a tor client which is to provide a way in for an application to the tor network so if it is not working properly, I strongly think it should be loud to the user.

I'm closing this for now because I don't see this as a bug. Reopen if someone can point at a bug?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.