#24577 closed defect (worksforme)

Systemctl tor.service invalid - Tor does not restart on systemctl start tor command

Reported by: d3m0nkingx Owned by:
Priority: Medium Milestone: Tor: 0.3.1.x-final
Component: Core Tor/Tor Version: Tor: 0.3.1.9
Severity: Normal Keywords: systemctl systemd tor.service
Cc: Actual Points:
Parent ID: Points:
Reviewer: Sponsor:

Description

Please refer to: https://askubuntu.com/questions/882527/tor-process-will-not-start-automatically-on-ubuntu-16-04/903341

When I looked at tor.service I find it's nothing more than a dummy file that only returns true if the tor.service is running and not the actual tor program itself:


# This service is actually a systemd target,

# but we are using a service since targets cannot be reloaded.

[Unit]

Description=Anonymizing overlay network for TCP (multi-instance-master)

[Service]

Type=oneshot

RemainAfterExit=yes

ExecStart=/bin/true

ExecReload=/bin/true


So regardless if the TOR process is actually running or not, tor.service always returns TRUE. This is Invalid. and As a result running: sudo systemctl start|stop tor does nothing as you can see here:

● tor.service - Anonymizing overlay network for TCP (multi-instance-master)

Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/tor.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)

Active: active (exited) since Sun 2017-12-10 14:24:42 EST; 9min ago

Main PID: 17641 (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)

CGroup: /system.slice/tor.service

So for the moment the temporary fix is:

Removing or renaming offending file /lib/systemd/system/tor.service and reloading the scripts w/ systemctl daemon-reload. because the actual and correct script to start tor is in /etc/init.d/tor

After this modifcation the resulting output of sudo systemctl status tor:

● tor.service - LSB: Starts The Onion Router daemon processes

Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/tor; bad; vendor preset: enabled)

Active: active (exited) since Sun 2017-12-10 14:24:42 EST; 26min ago

Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)

Main PID: 17641 (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)

CGroup: /system.slice/tor.service


I believe the tor script in /etc/init.d/tor is incorrectly attempting to start/stop tor through tor.service as well.

Please correct this as soon as possible thank you !

Child Tickets

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 19 months ago by teor

Priority: HighMedium
Resolution: worksforme
Severity: MajorNormal
Status: newclosed

This works for me on Debian.

If you have an unusual setup, try using commands like:

systemctl status tor@*
systemctl reload tor@*
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.